Best high schools in Roodepoort by matric results (2025)

19 schools in Roodepoort, Gauteng had matric candidates in 2025. Together 2 127 learners wrote and 97.0% passed, against 89.1% for Gauteng.

#SchoolWrotePass rate2023–25
1 Raymond Mhlaba Maths, Science & Ict School of Specialisation Public 207100.0%100.0%
2 Skyline Combined School Private 63100.0%100.0%
3 Institute for Quality Collegiate Private 43100.0%100.0%
4 Lufhereng Secondary School Public 182100.0%99.6%
5 Tulip Combined School Private 71100.0%98.9%
6 Victory House Private School Private 48100.0%96.9%
7 South-Hills Combined School Private 26100.0%95.5%
8 Forte Secondary School Public 25899.6%98.9%
9 Curro Wilgeheuwel Private 17597.7%98.2%
10 Hoërskool Die Adelaar Public 18396.7%96.5%
11 Florida Park High School Public 30696.4%94.8%
12 Lanternskool Public 5196.1%95.2%
13 Royal Kings School Private 5494.4%91.3%
14 Queens Park Schools-Roodepoort Private 4993.9%96.8%
15 Lambano Academy Private 3193.5%95.1%
16 Siyabusa Secondary School Public 11292.9%95.2%
17 West Ridge High School Public 24792.3%89.8%

Schools with fewer than 20 candidates

#SchoolWrotePass rate2023–25
18 Fair Ridge Private School Private 12100.0%100.0%
19 Sizwile School for the Deaf Public 955.6%84.6%

Ranked by the 2025 NSC pass rate (candidates who passed ÷ candidates who wrote), then the combined 2023–2025 pass rate. Rankings leave out schools with fewer than 20 candidates so very small classes don't dominate. Source: Department of Basic Education, 2025 NSC School Performance Report. A pass rate doesn't show bachelor passes, subject choices or learners who left before Grade 12, so visit schools before choosing.

See also: all schools in Roodepoort · high schools in Roodepoort · best schools in Gauteng