Best high schools in Springs by matric results (2025)

19 schools in Springs, Gauteng had matric candidates in 2025. Together 2 521 learners wrote and 86.2% passed, against 89.1% for Gauteng.

#SchoolWrotePass rate2023–25
1 Dr. W.K. Du Plessis-Skool Public 31100.0%100.0%
2 Proteaskool - School Public 30100.0%100.0%
3 Hoërskool Hugenote Public 18399.5%99.1%
4 Hoërskool Johan Jurgens Public 18698.4%99.2%
5 Springs Boys' High School Public 16998.2%97.2%
6 Springs Girls' High School Public 13297.7%98.0%
7 Jameson Junior and High School Private 3096.7%85.6%
8 Springs Secondary School Public 18092.2%94.0%
9 Zimisele Secondary School Public 14491.0%82.4%
10 Laban Motlhabi Comprehensive School Public 16686.7%86.2%
11 Eureka High School Public 16883.3%83.8%
12 Kenneth Masekela Secondary School Public 28481.3%81.4%
13 Nkumbulo Secondary School Public 18379.8%80.7%
14 Tlakula Secondary School Public 22572.0%79.0%
15 Phulong Secondary School Public 23672.0%76.5%
16 Hoër Tegniese Skool Springs Public 14371.3%69.5%

Schools with fewer than 20 candidates

#SchoolWrotePass rate2023–25
17 Enderun College Springs Private 5100.0%100.0%
18 Springs Muslim School Private 15100.0%94.9%
19 Olympia Parkskool Public 11100.0%93.0%

Ranked by the 2025 NSC pass rate (candidates who passed ÷ candidates who wrote), then the combined 2023–2025 pass rate. Rankings leave out schools with fewer than 20 candidates so very small classes don't dominate. Source: Department of Basic Education, 2025 NSC School Performance Report. A pass rate doesn't show bachelor passes, subject choices or learners who left before Grade 12, so visit schools before choosing.

See also: all schools in Springs · high schools in Springs · best schools in Gauteng