Best high schools in Vereeniging by matric results (2025)

20 schools in Vereeniging, Gauteng had matric candidates in 2025. Together 2 605 learners wrote and 87.6% passed, against 89.1% for Gauteng.

#SchoolWrotePass rate2023–25
1 Roshnee Islamic School Private 51100.0%99.2%
2 Hoërskool Overvaal Public 12999.2%99.4%
3 Hoërskool Drie Riviere Public 15198.0%99.0%
4 Curro Savanna City Private 6897.1%95.4%
5 Vereeniging Gimnasium Public 6697.0%89.5%
6 Ed-U-College (VAAL) Private 3296.9%97.8%
7 Jeppe Education Centre - Vereeniging Private 5294.2%97.7%
8 Mohloli Maths, Science and Ict School of Specialisation Public 9993.9%88.7%
9 Lekoa Shandu Secondary School Public 20293.1%84.1%
10 Phoenix Secondary School Public 15292.8%89.9%
11 Thuto Lore Secondary School Public 22392.4%93.9%
12 Rust-Ter-Vaal Secondary School Public 9292.4%88.2%
13 Riverside High School Public 22690.3%92.4%
14 Tshepo-Themba Secondary School Public 18088.9%84.9%
15 Tokelo Secondary School Public 6785.1%76.9%
16 Meyerton Secondary School Public 22582.2%78.1%
17 Rusoord Intermediate School Public 6973.9%78.5%
18 General Smuts High School Public 28771.4%70.4%
19 Kgokare Secondary School Public 22370.9%82.3%

Schools with fewer than 20 candidates

#SchoolWrotePass rate2023–25
20 Supreme Educational College Private 11100.0%95.5%

Ranked by the 2025 NSC pass rate (candidates who passed ÷ candidates who wrote), then the combined 2023–2025 pass rate. Rankings leave out schools with fewer than 20 candidates so very small classes don't dominate. Source: Department of Basic Education, 2025 NSC School Performance Report. A pass rate doesn't show bachelor passes, subject choices or learners who left before Grade 12, so visit schools before choosing.

See also: all schools in Vereeniging · high schools in Vereeniging · best schools in Gauteng