Best high schools in Empangeni by matric results (2025)

15 schools in Empangeni, KwaZulu-Natal had matric candidates in 2025. Together 1 721 learners wrote and 89.7% passed, against 90.6% for KwaZulu-Natal.

#SchoolWrotePass rate2023–25
1 Mevamhlophe High School Public 191100.0%100.0%
2 Ziphozonke High School Public 14597.9%97.3%
3 Dover Combined Farm School Public 9496.8%96.2%
4 Masakhane High School Public 5896.6%94.5%
5 Mkhonto High School Public 8496.4%89.9%
6 Empangeni High School Public 23995.8%97.1%
7 Manzimhlophe High School Public 8395.2%94.8%
8 Bhekikusasa High School Public 9994.9%97.5%
9 Richem Secondary School Public 12393.5%93.5%
10 Mgitshwa High School Public 13792.0%86.6%
11 Inqabayamazimela High School Public 10490.4%90.0%
12 Phangifa Comtech High School Public 2688.5%80.2%
13 Mkhombisi High School Public 13484.3%82.4%
14 Nongweleza High School Public 9380.6%85.2%
15 Obuka Senior Secondary School Public 11131.5%67.4%

Ranked by the 2025 NSC pass rate (candidates who passed ÷ candidates who wrote), then the combined 2023–2025 pass rate. Rankings leave out schools with fewer than 20 candidates so very small classes don't dominate. Source: Department of Basic Education, 2025 NSC School Performance Report. A pass rate doesn't show bachelor passes, subject choices or learners who left before Grade 12, so visit schools before choosing.

See also: all schools in Empangeni · high schools in Empangeni · best schools in KwaZulu-Natal