Best schools in KwaZulu-Natal by matric results (2025)

170 020 matric candidates at 1 745 schools in KwaZulu-Natal wrote the 2025 NSC exams and 90.6% passed, against 88.0% nationally. Pass rate by year: 2023: 86.4% · 2024: 89.7% · 2025: 90.6%.

Best matric results by town

Top 50 schools in KwaZulu-Natal

#SchoolTownWrotePass rate2023–25
1 Sibusisiwe Comprehensive Technical High School Public Umbumbulu 267100.0%100.0%
2 Entsikeni Secondary School Public Po Hoha 250100.0%100.0%
3 Durban Girls' High School Public Glenwood 243100.0%100.0%
4 Westville Gilrs' High School Public Westville 211100.0%100.0%
5 Mevamhlophe High School Public Empangeni 191100.0%100.0%
6 Qinisani Secondary School Public Esidumbini 184100.0%100.0%
7 Emhlwaneni High School Public And Clinic 172100.0%100.0%
8 Star of the Sea Secondary School Public Near Star Mission 155100.0%100.0%
9 Amazizi Secondary School Public Emazizini 141100.0%100.0%
10 Little Flower Combined School Public Ixopo 134100.0%100.0%
11 Khethokuhle Secondary School Public Inanda Newtown A 133100.0%100.0%
12 Emachobeni Secondary School Public Private Bag X002 119100.0%100.0%
13 James Nxumalo Agricultural High School Public Ulundi 117100.0%100.0%
14 Makhasa Secondary School Public Ngwenya 107100.0%100.0%
15 Nwabi High School Public Engonyameni 107100.0%100.0%
16 Qoshama Senior Secondary School Public P.O.Box 393 96100.0%100.0%
17 Ndukwenhle High School Public Umlazi 91100.0%100.0%
18 Star College Private Westville North 86100.0%100.0%
19 Eqakwini High School Public Hlabisa Nu 83100.0%100.0%
20 Al-Falaah College Durban Private Overport 82100.0%100.0%
21 Ngwane J S School Public Babanango 79100.0%100.0%
22 Lukhasa Secondary School Public Insuze 71100.0%100.0%
23 Mbongeni High School Public Ophondweni 71100.0%100.0%
24 Sobonakhona High School Public Umbumbulu 70100.0%100.0%
25 Sithandimfundo Secondary School Public Inanda 65100.0%100.0%
26 John Wesley Kosi Bay Combined Private School Private Kwa Ngwanase 60100.0%100.0%
27 Bhukwana High School Public Mbazwana 57100.0%100.0%
28 Sibusiso High School Public Nongoma 55100.0%100.0%
29 Manhlenga Junior Secondary School Public Kwangwanase 51100.0%100.0%
30 Batshazwayo Secondary School Public uMlalazi 49100.0%100.0%
31 Malabela Secondary School Public Nibela Reserve 47100.0%100.0%
32 Maritzburg Muslim School for Girls Private Raisethorpe 46100.0%100.0%
33 Nobiya High School Public Ubombo 45100.0%100.0%
34 Crescent Girls High School Private Parlock 43100.0%100.0%
35 Amandla High School Public Mahlungulu Area 42100.0%100.0%
36 Masameni Secondary School Public Donnybrook 42100.0%100.0%
37 Ihsaan Girls College Private Chatsworth 41100.0%100.0%
38 Muntu High School Public Kwaphakwe 40100.0%100.0%
39 Mthambalala Secondary School Public Jozini 37100.0%100.0%
40 Inkosi Zwelakhe Ngwane Secondary School Public Hluhluwe 37100.0%100.0%
41 Siphuthando Public Combined School Public Newcastle 36100.0%100.0%
42 Shoba Secondary School Public Vryheid 35100.0%–
43 Lethuxolo Secondary School Public Maphumulo 34100.0%100.0%
44 Nizamia Islamic School Private Pietermaritzburg North 34100.0%100.0%
45 Vezubuhle Secondary School Public Nhlengesi 34100.0%–
46 Mtuba Christian Academy Private Riverview 34100.0%100.0%
47 Mpikayizekanye High School Public Kwambono Tribal Authority 33100.0%100.0%
48 Kwaphikaziwa Secondary School Public Mdumezulu 31100.0%100.0%
49 Umphezeni Secondary School Public Nyembe Reserve 31100.0%100.0%
50 Gala High School Public Mombeni Tribal Authority 31100.0%100.0%

Ranked by the 2025 NSC pass rate (candidates who passed ÷ candidates who wrote), then the combined 2023–2025 pass rate. Rankings leave out schools with fewer than 20 candidates so very small classes don't dominate. Source: Department of Basic Education, 2025 NSC School Performance Report. A pass rate doesn't show bachelor passes, subject choices or learners who left before Grade 12, so visit schools before choosing.