Best high schools in Eshowe by matric results (2025)

7 schools in Eshowe, KwaZulu-Natal had matric candidates in 2025. Together 703 learners wrote and 92.6% passed, against 90.6% for KwaZulu-Natal.

#SchoolWrotePass rate2023–25
1 Bagibile High School Public 58100.0%99.5%
2 Velamuva High School Public 6598.5%86.3%
3 Matheku Secondary School Public 18097.8%95.9%
4 Princess Langazana Secondary School Public 26691.4%92.7%
5 Phindulimi High School Public 2989.7%76.8%
6 Yamela Secondary School Public 8682.6%82.7%

Schools with fewer than 20 candidates

#SchoolWrotePass rate2023–25
7 Bhamu High School Public 1968.4%78.2%

Ranked by the 2025 NSC pass rate (candidates who passed ÷ candidates who wrote), then the combined 2023–2025 pass rate. Rankings leave out schools with fewer than 20 candidates so very small classes don't dominate. Source: Department of Basic Education, 2025 NSC School Performance Report. A pass rate doesn't show bachelor passes, subject choices or learners who left before Grade 12, so visit schools before choosing.

See also: all schools in Eshowe · high schools in Eshowe · best schools in KwaZulu-Natal