Best high schools in Esikhawini by matric results (2025)

6 schools in Esikhawini, KwaZulu-Natal had matric candidates in 2025. Together 620 learners wrote and 93.7% passed, against 90.6% for KwaZulu-Natal.

#SchoolWrotePass rate2023–25
1 Ndesheni High School Public 32100.0%81.4%
2 Umdlamfe High School Public 13297.7%90.3%
3 Thambolini High School Public 14395.1%85.9%
4 Mjabuliseni Secondary School Public 6493.8%74.6%
5 Khula High School Public 15191.4%83.1%
6 Dlamvuzo Senior Secondary School Public 9887.8%79.3%

Ranked by the 2025 NSC pass rate (candidates who passed ÷ candidates who wrote), then the combined 2023–2025 pass rate. Rankings leave out schools with fewer than 20 candidates so very small classes don't dominate. Source: Department of Basic Education, 2025 NSC School Performance Report. A pass rate doesn't show bachelor passes, subject choices or learners who left before Grade 12, so visit schools before choosing.

See also: all schools in Esikhawini · high schools in Esikhawini · best schools in KwaZulu-Natal