Best high schools in Ethekwini by matric results (2025)

8 schools in Ethekwini, KwaZulu-Natal had matric candidates in 2025. Together 535 learners wrote and 94.2% passed, against 90.6% for KwaZulu-Natal.

#SchoolWrotePass rate2023–25
1 Kuswag Skool Public 57100.0%96.3%
2 Umkhumbi High School Public 8897.7%96.8%
3 Verulam Islamic School Private 3196.8%94.6%
4 Lamontville High School Public 15895.6%89.2%
5 Ulovu High School Public 9893.9%88.3%
6 Fundinduku Secondary School Public 8182.7%85.0%

Schools with fewer than 20 candidates

#SchoolWrotePass rate2023–25
7 Robert Hlongwa Secondary School Public 11100.0%90.9%
8 Emgangeni Secondary School Public 1190.9%95.8%

Ranked by the 2025 NSC pass rate (candidates who passed ÷ candidates who wrote), then the combined 2023–2025 pass rate. Rankings leave out schools with fewer than 20 candidates so very small classes don't dominate. Source: Department of Basic Education, 2025 NSC School Performance Report. A pass rate doesn't show bachelor passes, subject choices or learners who left before Grade 12, so visit schools before choosing.

See also: all schools in Ethekwini · high schools in Ethekwini · best schools in KwaZulu-Natal