Best high schools in Ezakheni by matric results (2025)

6 schools in Ezakheni, KwaZulu-Natal had matric candidates in 2025. Together 544 learners wrote and 87.9% passed, against 90.6% for KwaZulu-Natal.

#SchoolWrotePass rate2023–25
1 Zikode High School Public 4697.8%97.3%
2 Endakane High School Public 7797.4%93.6%
3 Ngoza Secondary School Public 6493.8%89.4%
4 Ekukhuleni Secondary School Public 13087.7%79.7%
5 Bhekintuthuko Secondary School Public 17984.9%86.7%
6 Ezakheni High School Public 4866.7%67.9%

Ranked by the 2025 NSC pass rate (candidates who passed ÷ candidates who wrote), then the combined 2023–2025 pass rate. Rankings leave out schools with fewer than 20 candidates so very small classes don't dominate. Source: Department of Basic Education, 2025 NSC School Performance Report. A pass rate doesn't show bachelor passes, subject choices or learners who left before Grade 12, so visit schools before choosing.

See also: all schools in Ezakheni · high schools in Ezakheni · best schools in KwaZulu-Natal