Best high schools in Ingwavuma by matric results (2025)

6 schools in Ingwavuma, KwaZulu-Natal had matric candidates in 2025. Together 964 learners wrote and 94.6% passed, against 90.6% for KwaZulu-Natal.

#SchoolWrotePass rate2023–25
1 Zombizwe Secondary School Public 33100.0%92.4%
2 Lubhoko High School Public 48697.3%94.0%
3 Mtshakela Secondary School Public 7295.8%94.2%
4 Isicelosethu High School Public 15995.0%87.6%
5 Ngazini Secondary School Public 7393.2%95.5%
6 Amandlethu Secondary School Public 14183.7%88.3%

Ranked by the 2025 NSC pass rate (candidates who passed ÷ candidates who wrote), then the combined 2023–2025 pass rate. Rankings leave out schools with fewer than 20 candidates so very small classes don't dominate. Source: Department of Basic Education, 2025 NSC School Performance Report. A pass rate doesn't show bachelor passes, subject choices or learners who left before Grade 12, so visit schools before choosing.

See also: all schools in Ingwavuma · high schools in Ingwavuma · best schools in KwaZulu-Natal