Best high schools in Jozini by matric results (2025)

13 schools in Jozini, KwaZulu-Natal had matric candidates in 2025. Together 1 561 learners wrote and 91.0% passed, against 90.6% for KwaZulu-Natal.

#SchoolWrotePass rate2023–25
1 Mthambalala Secondary School Public 37100.0%100.0%
2 Hhoye Secondary School Public 176100.0%99.4%
3 Mandla Mthethwa Comp High School Public 98100.0%98.2%
4 Msiyane Secondary School Public 10698.1%92.8%
5 Mjindi High School Public 9397.8%96.5%
6 Phumlani Secondary School Public 3697.2%91.7%
7 Biva Combined School Public 4793.6%90.1%
8 Jevu Secondary School Public 31091.0%87.6%
9 Mavela Secondary School Public 18089.4%90.8%
10 Isivunguvungu Secondary School Public 6587.7%86.1%
11 Igugulesizwe Secondary School Public 31082.3%81.0%
12 Zamintuthuko Secondary School Public 8975.3%83.3%

Schools with fewer than 20 candidates

#SchoolWrotePass rate2023–25
13 Kwabamba Secondary School Public 14100.0%94.8%

Ranked by the 2025 NSC pass rate (candidates who passed ÷ candidates who wrote), then the combined 2023–2025 pass rate. Rankings leave out schools with fewer than 20 candidates so very small classes don't dominate. Source: Department of Basic Education, 2025 NSC School Performance Report. A pass rate doesn't show bachelor passes, subject choices or learners who left before Grade 12, so visit schools before choosing.

See also: all schools in Jozini · high schools in Jozini · best schools in KwaZulu-Natal