Best high schools in Kwangwanase by matric results (2025)

10 schools in Kwangwanase, KwaZulu-Natal had matric candidates in 2025. Together 803 learners wrote and 99.0% passed, against 90.6% for KwaZulu-Natal.

#SchoolWrotePass rate2023–25
1 Manhlenga Junior Secondary School Public 51100.0%100.0%
2 Mandlemfundo Secondary School Public 69100.0%99.6%
3 Mshudu High School Public 70100.0%99.5%
4 Siyakhula Secondary School Public 35100.0%98.9%
5 Mvuzomuhle Junior Secondary School Public 24100.0%97.3%
6 Langelihle High School Public 73100.0%95.0%
7 Nodineka Secondary School Public 25699.2%97.8%
8 Sithembinhlanhla Secondary School Public 9699.0%98.6%
9 Sizaminqubeko Combined School Public 11395.6%97.3%

Schools with fewer than 20 candidates

#SchoolWrotePass rate2023–25
10 Nhlanhlivele High School Public 16100.0%100.0%

Ranked by the 2025 NSC pass rate (candidates who passed ÷ candidates who wrote), then the combined 2023–2025 pass rate. Rankings leave out schools with fewer than 20 candidates so very small classes don't dominate. Source: Department of Basic Education, 2025 NSC School Performance Report. A pass rate doesn't show bachelor passes, subject choices or learners who left before Grade 12, so visit schools before choosing.

See also: all schools in Kwangwanase · high schools in Kwangwanase · best schools in KwaZulu-Natal