Best high schools in Ladysmith by matric results (2025)

7 schools in Ladysmith, KwaZulu-Natal had matric candidates in 2025. Together 486 learners wrote and 92.4% passed, against 90.6% for KwaZulu-Natal.

#SchoolWrotePass rate2023–25
1 Sicelokuhle High School Public 80100.0%85.4%
2 Ndalela High School Public 6998.6%94.0%
3 Magwababa High School Public 8196.3%98.3%
4 Bhekabathembu High School Public 5496.3%95.7%
5 Dr Joseph Shabalala Secondary School Public 14590.3%78.7%
6 Inkosi Dumisa Public School Public 3473.5%73.9%
7 Nethezeka High School Public 2365.2%78.2%

Ranked by the 2025 NSC pass rate (candidates who passed ÷ candidates who wrote), then the combined 2023–2025 pass rate. Rankings leave out schools with fewer than 20 candidates so very small classes don't dominate. Source: Department of Basic Education, 2025 NSC School Performance Report. A pass rate doesn't show bachelor passes, subject choices or learners who left before Grade 12, so visit schools before choosing.

See also: all schools in Ladysmith · high schools in Ladysmith · best schools in KwaZulu-Natal