Best high schools in Madadeni by matric results (2025)

8 schools in Madadeni, KwaZulu-Natal had matric candidates in 2025. Together 1 535 learners wrote and 89.1% passed, against 90.6% for KwaZulu-Natal.

#SchoolWrotePass rate2023–25
1 Dedangifunde Secondary School Public 29898.7%95.1%
2 Mdumiseni High School Public 14393.7%94.6%
3 Bethamoya Senior Secondary School Public 23592.3%91.4%
4 Sabela Senior Secondary School Public 29291.8%89.2%
5 Ikhwezi High School Public 10289.2%84.1%
6 Amadada High School Public 8485.7%82.2%
7 Hlalanathi High School Public 21683.3%83.4%
8 Amazulu High School Public 16567.9%76.1%

Ranked by the 2025 NSC pass rate (candidates who passed ÷ candidates who wrote), then the combined 2023–2025 pass rate. Rankings leave out schools with fewer than 20 candidates so very small classes don't dominate. Source: Department of Basic Education, 2025 NSC School Performance Report. A pass rate doesn't show bachelor passes, subject choices or learners who left before Grade 12, so visit schools before choosing.

See also: all schools in Madadeni · high schools in Madadeni · best schools in KwaZulu-Natal