Best high schools in Mahlabathini by matric results (2025)

12 schools in Mahlabathini, KwaZulu-Natal had matric candidates in 2025. Together 1 137 learners wrote and 79.2% passed, against 90.6% for KwaZulu-Natal.

#SchoolWrotePass rate2023–25
1 Bhekifa High School Public 7198.6%98.2%
2 Zwelonke High School Public 20694.7%91.9%
3 Ngqengelele Secondary School Public 6989.9%91.1%
4 Mahlabathini High School Public 14186.5%84.2%
5 Nhlungwane High School Public 9184.6%76.6%
6 Ekudubekeni High School Public 9581.1%75.7%
7 Mabhidla High School Public 5377.4%84.8%
8 Tholukukhanya High School Public 11375.2%77.6%
9 Mqiniseni Secondary School Public 4273.8%68.1%
10 Mthunziwoxolo Secondary School Public 10864.8%68.2%
11 Nsabekhuluma High School Public 5251.9%48.0%
12 Mathole High School Public 9644.8%57.0%

Ranked by the 2025 NSC pass rate (candidates who passed ÷ candidates who wrote), then the combined 2023–2025 pass rate. Rankings leave out schools with fewer than 20 candidates so very small classes don't dominate. Source: Department of Basic Education, 2025 NSC School Performance Report. A pass rate doesn't show bachelor passes, subject choices or learners who left before Grade 12, so visit schools before choosing.

See also: all schools in Mahlabathini · high schools in Mahlabathini · best schools in KwaZulu-Natal