Best high schools in Maphumulo by matric results (2025)

13 schools in Maphumulo, KwaZulu-Natal had matric candidates in 2025. Together 760 learners wrote and 92.6% passed, against 90.6% for KwaZulu-Natal.

#SchoolWrotePass rate2023–25
1 Lethuxolo Secondary School Public 34100.0%100.0%
2 Inhlokozi Secondary School Public 25100.0%100.0%
3 Mqungebe Secondary School Public 28100.0%98.0%
4 Qwabe Secondary School Public 74100.0%97.1%
5 Mzobanzi Secondary School Public 22100.0%85.9%
6 Zephania Secondary School Public 8098.8%98.6%
7 Vukile High School Public 21395.8%88.4%
8 Sakhisizwe High School Public 9790.7%88.0%
9 Velangezwi Secondary School Public 10881.5%78.5%
10 Ezithabeni Secondary School Public 5278.8%79.9%

Schools with fewer than 20 candidates

#SchoolWrotePass rate2023–25
11 Mangcengeza Secondary School Public 9100.0%71.8%
12 Thandayiphi Secondary School Public 785.7%73.1%
13 Macaphuna Secondary School Public 1154.5%–

Ranked by the 2025 NSC pass rate (candidates who passed ÷ candidates who wrote), then the combined 2023–2025 pass rate. Rankings leave out schools with fewer than 20 candidates so very small classes don't dominate. Source: Department of Basic Education, 2025 NSC School Performance Report. A pass rate doesn't show bachelor passes, subject choices or learners who left before Grade 12, so visit schools before choosing.

See also: all schools in Maphumulo · high schools in Maphumulo · best schools in KwaZulu-Natal