Best high schools in Mtubatuba by matric results (2025)

11 schools in Mtubatuba, KwaZulu-Natal had matric candidates in 2025. Together 1 084 learners wrote and 88.1% passed, against 90.6% for KwaZulu-Natal.

#SchoolWrotePass rate2023–25
1 Mawombe High School Public 24100.0%94.7%
2 Nhliziyo High School Public 6298.4%97.7%
3 Kufezekile Secondary School Public 8395.2%94.5%
4 Nkodibe Secondary School Public 19392.7%94.8%
5 Ikusasalethu High School Public 23990.4%87.7%
6 Esiqiwini High School Public 12388.6%89.6%
7 Nkosana High School Public 10088.0%85.2%
8 Siyelulama High School Public 5786.0%83.5%
9 Asiphikelele High School Public 6080.0%79.2%
10 Emchakweni High School Public 13068.5%65.1%

Schools with fewer than 20 candidates

#SchoolWrotePass rate2023–25
11 Kingdom Christian College Private 13100.0%100.0%

Ranked by the 2025 NSC pass rate (candidates who passed ÷ candidates who wrote), then the combined 2023–2025 pass rate. Rankings leave out schools with fewer than 20 candidates so very small classes don't dominate. Source: Department of Basic Education, 2025 NSC School Performance Report. A pass rate doesn't show bachelor passes, subject choices or learners who left before Grade 12, so visit schools before choosing.

See also: all schools in Mtubatuba · high schools in Mtubatuba · best schools in KwaZulu-Natal