Best high schools in Ndwedwe by matric results (2025)

8 schools in Ndwedwe, KwaZulu-Natal had matric candidates in 2025. Together 606 learners wrote and 90.6% passed, against 90.6% for KwaZulu-Natal.

#SchoolWrotePass rate2023–25
1 Uyikhulu Secondary School Public 29100.0%100.0%
2 Nqakathela Secondary School Public 71100.0%96.9%
3 Magudwini Junior Secondary School Public 26100.0%94.5%
4 Sisebenzile Secondary School Public 10397.1%85.9%
5 Mabayana Secondary School Public 19791.4%93.2%
6 Khanyisa Secondary School Public 2688.5%94.9%
7 Lihlithemba Technical High School Public 14576.6%80.4%

Schools with fewer than 20 candidates

#SchoolWrotePass rate2023–25
8 Phuzulwazi Secondary School Public 9100.0%97.4%

Ranked by the 2025 NSC pass rate (candidates who passed ÷ candidates who wrote), then the combined 2023–2025 pass rate. Rankings leave out schools with fewer than 20 candidates so very small classes don't dominate. Source: Department of Basic Education, 2025 NSC School Performance Report. A pass rate doesn't show bachelor passes, subject choices or learners who left before Grade 12, so visit schools before choosing.

See also: all schools in Ndwedwe · high schools in Ndwedwe · best schools in KwaZulu-Natal