Best high schools in Nkandla by matric results (2025)

15 schools in Nkandla, KwaZulu-Natal had matric candidates in 2025. Together 1 136 learners wrote and 87.8% passed, against 90.6% for KwaZulu-Natal.

#SchoolWrotePass rate2023–25
1 Matholamnyama Secondary School Public 11198.2%97.3%
2 Lushaba Secondary School Public 15097.3%93.3%
3 Nkandla Technical High School Public 11396.5%93.1%
4 Mbizwe Senior Secondary School Public 3591.4%92.6%
5 Amazondi Secondary School Public 10689.6%90.6%
6 Ngwekazi High School Public 10089.0%86.7%
7 Nongamlana High School Public 10888.9%91.8%
8 Ngono Secondary School Public 27483.2%83.7%
9 Nqundu Combined School Public 5358.5%65.1%

Schools with fewer than 20 candidates

#SchoolWrotePass rate2023–25
10 Vuleka School for the Deaf Public 11100.0%100.0%
11 Mphahleni Secondary School Public 9100.0%76.8%
12 Nqamana Secondary School Public 1283.3%70.5%
13 Sibhakabhaka Combined School Public 1877.8%83.0%
14 Bhilibana Secondary School Public 1752.9%76.9%
15 Senzela Secondary School Public 1952.6%77.4%

Ranked by the 2025 NSC pass rate (candidates who passed ÷ candidates who wrote), then the combined 2023–2025 pass rate. Rankings leave out schools with fewer than 20 candidates so very small classes don't dominate. Source: Department of Basic Education, 2025 NSC School Performance Report. A pass rate doesn't show bachelor passes, subject choices or learners who left before Grade 12, so visit schools before choosing.

See also: all schools in Nkandla · high schools in Nkandla · best schools in KwaZulu-Natal