Best high schools in Nongoma by matric results (2025)

33 schools in Nongoma, KwaZulu-Natal had matric candidates in 2025. Together 3 009 learners wrote and 92.4% passed, against 90.6% for KwaZulu-Natal.

#SchoolWrotePass rate2023–25
1 Sibusiso High School Public 55100.0%100.0%
2 Mthombowesizwe High School Public 22100.0%100.0%
3 Phumanyova High School Public 329100.0%99.5%
4 Kwajuba Secondary School Public 34100.0%97.7%
5 Sinkonkonko High School Public 30100.0%95.0%
6 Thandulwazi Secondary School Public 69100.0%93.8%
7 Kwaziphethe Secondary School Public 14199.3%99.8%
8 Prince Zibhebhu High School Public 11599.1%97.1%
9 Prince Bhokwe High School Public 10599.0%97.8%
10 Nsimbini Secondary School Public 7698.7%96.5%
11 Fumana High School Public 7498.6%98.2%
12 Kwazwide High School Public 12698.4%97.4%
13 Mlokothwa High School Public 18697.3%95.4%
14 Nqobizitha Commercial School Public 2896.4%98.8%
15 Noju Secondary School Public 10396.1%93.2%
16 Banzana High School Public 8795.4%92.7%
17 Heshe High School Public 4493.2%95.7%
18 Bhaqalwesizwe High School Public 4393.0%90.8%
19 Mchitheki High School Public 20392.6%92.7%
20 King Dinuzulu High School Public 29192.4%95.2%
21 Sizabonke High School Public 5490.7%94.8%
22 Isihlahlasenkosi High School Public 13689.7%85.1%
23 Bongokuhle High School Public 5787.7%86.7%
24 Prince Sojiyisa High School Public 4887.5%86.1%
25 Prince Mpikanina High School Public 19684.7%81.1%
26 Nkalakuthaba Junior Secondary School Public 8571.8%85.8%
27 Kwadomba High School Public 11466.7%66.5%
28 Fundukhaliphe High School Public 8263.4%66.5%

Schools with fewer than 20 candidates

#SchoolWrotePass rate2023–25
29 Nyonebomvu Secondary School Public 19100.0%100.0%
30 Prince Silwane High School Public 12100.0%100.0%
31 Meyama High School Public 11100.0%100.0%
32 Nomzinto High School Public 18100.0%95.0%
33 Prince Ndabuko High School Public 1637.5%68.9%

Ranked by the 2025 NSC pass rate (candidates who passed ÷ candidates who wrote), then the combined 2023–2025 pass rate. Rankings leave out schools with fewer than 20 candidates so very small classes don't dominate. Source: Department of Basic Education, 2025 NSC School Performance Report. A pass rate doesn't show bachelor passes, subject choices or learners who left before Grade 12, so visit schools before choosing.

See also: all schools in Nongoma · high schools in Nongoma · best schools in KwaZulu-Natal