Best high schools in Nquthu by matric results (2025)

14 schools in Nquthu, KwaZulu-Natal had matric candidates in 2025. Together 1 326 learners wrote and 91.0% passed, against 90.6% for KwaZulu-Natal.

#SchoolWrotePass rate2023–25
1 Springlake Secondary School Public 12599.2%97.0%
2 Mangeni Secondary School Public 9696.9%96.2%
3 Phakathwayo Secondary School Public 6096.7%95.9%
4 Maceba Secondary School Public 20195.0%94.6%
5 Celumusa Sec. School Public 7494.6%91.7%
6 Mzilankatha Junior Secondary School Public 6693.9%93.8%
7 Ubongumenzi Secondary School Public 21692.1%93.8%
8 Mgazi Secondary School Public 17191.2%86.9%
9 Zindlalele Secondary School Public 9588.4%85.4%
10 Velaphansi H. School Public 2885.7%89.7%
11 Phumulani Secondary School Public 5983.1%80.1%
12 Sihayo High School Public 8177.8%72.0%
13 Ebrahim Lockhat Secondary School Public 2075.0%79.4%
14 Mdonswa High School Public 3455.9%68.8%

Ranked by the 2025 NSC pass rate (candidates who passed ÷ candidates who wrote), then the combined 2023–2025 pass rate. Rankings leave out schools with fewer than 20 candidates so very small classes don't dominate. Source: Department of Basic Education, 2025 NSC School Performance Report. A pass rate doesn't show bachelor passes, subject choices or learners who left before Grade 12, so visit schools before choosing.

See also: all schools in Nquthu · high schools in Nquthu · best schools in KwaZulu-Natal