Best high schools in Phoenix by matric results (2025)

9 schools in Phoenix, KwaZulu-Natal had matric candidates in 2025. Together 1 124 learners wrote and 94.1% passed, against 90.6% for KwaZulu-Natal.

#SchoolWrotePass rate2023–25
1 Westham Secondary School Public 41100.0%96.1%
2 Northmead Secondary School Public 105100.0%87.5%
3 Ferndale Secondary School Public 11799.1%96.6%
4 Trenance Manor Secondary School Public 10497.1%94.3%
5 Inanda Newtown Comprehensive High School Public 20994.3%96.3%
6 Solvista Secondary School Public 19393.8%89.3%
7 Phoenix Technical School Public 5893.1%93.5%
8 Woodview Secondary School Public 12891.4%89.7%
9 Amaoti No. 3 Combined School Public 16986.4%91.9%

Ranked by the 2025 NSC pass rate (candidates who passed ÷ candidates who wrote), then the combined 2023–2025 pass rate. Rankings leave out schools with fewer than 20 candidates so very small classes don't dominate. Source: Department of Basic Education, 2025 NSC School Performance Report. A pass rate doesn't show bachelor passes, subject choices or learners who left before Grade 12, so visit schools before choosing.

See also: all schools in Phoenix · high schools in Phoenix · best schools in KwaZulu-Natal