Best high schools in Pongola by matric results (2025)

9 schools in Pongola, KwaZulu-Natal had matric candidates in 2025. Together 882 learners wrote and 81.8% passed, against 90.6% for KwaZulu-Natal.

#SchoolWrotePass rate2023–25
1 Victorious Independent School Private 4497.7%98.9%
2 Langa High School Public 21990.4%81.8%
3 Vusisizwe Independent School Private 3889.5%93.4%
4 Sigqamise Secondary School Public 9984.8%88.5%
5 Mtshekula High School Public 7084.3%93.0%
6 Umgnama Intermediate School Public 3680.6%84.9%
7 Mlomokazulu High School Public 22575.6%75.6%
8 Somile High School Public 4273.8%73.1%
9 Sebenzakanzima Secondary School Public 10967.0%71.3%

Ranked by the 2025 NSC pass rate (candidates who passed ÷ candidates who wrote), then the combined 2023–2025 pass rate. Rankings leave out schools with fewer than 20 candidates so very small classes don't dominate. Source: Department of Basic Education, 2025 NSC School Performance Report. A pass rate doesn't show bachelor passes, subject choices or learners who left before Grade 12, so visit schools before choosing.

See also: all schools in Pongola · high schools in Pongola · best schools in KwaZulu-Natal