Best high schools in Ulundi by matric results (2025)

9 schools in Ulundi, KwaZulu-Natal had matric candidates in 2025. Together 763 learners wrote and 85.1% passed, against 90.6% for KwaZulu-Natal.

#SchoolWrotePass rate2023–25
1 James Nxumalo Agricultural High School Public 117100.0%100.0%
2 Gqokamandla High School Public 63100.0%97.5%
3 Nsikayendlu High School Public 17197.7%94.0%
4 Imbilane High School Public 16794.0%94.4%
5 Ondini High School Private 2792.6%95.1%
6 Sibanisakhe High School Public 9186.8%92.6%
7 Mvalo Secondary School Public 2369.6%47.2%
8 Sitholinhlanhla Secondary School Public 3756.8%74.2%
9 Umhloluthini High School Public 676.0%37.3%

Ranked by the 2025 NSC pass rate (candidates who passed ÷ candidates who wrote), then the combined 2023–2025 pass rate. Rankings leave out schools with fewer than 20 candidates so very small classes don't dominate. Source: Department of Basic Education, 2025 NSC School Performance Report. A pass rate doesn't show bachelor passes, subject choices or learners who left before Grade 12, so visit schools before choosing.

See also: all schools in Ulundi · high schools in Ulundi · best schools in KwaZulu-Natal