Best high schools in Umbumbulu by matric results (2025)

7 schools in Umbumbulu, KwaZulu-Natal had matric candidates in 2025. Together 596 learners wrote and 97.0% passed, against 90.6% for KwaZulu-Natal.

#SchoolWrotePass rate2023–25
1 Sibusisiwe Comprehensive Technical High School Public 267100.0%100.0%
2 Sobonakhona High School Public 70100.0%100.0%
3 Sompukwane Secondary School Public 90100.0%98.5%
4 Hamilton Makhanya High School Public 55100.0%97.2%
5 Nomavimbela High School Public 3987.2%92.2%
6 Umthente High School Public 3987.2%84.2%
7 Isisusa Secondary School Public 3677.8%70.7%

Ranked by the 2025 NSC pass rate (candidates who passed ÷ candidates who wrote), then the combined 2023–2025 pass rate. Rankings leave out schools with fewer than 20 candidates so very small classes don't dominate. Source: Department of Basic Education, 2025 NSC School Performance Report. A pass rate doesn't show bachelor passes, subject choices or learners who left before Grade 12, so visit schools before choosing.

See also: all schools in Umbumbulu · high schools in Umbumbulu · best schools in KwaZulu-Natal