Best high schools in Umlazi by matric results (2025)

12 schools in Umlazi, KwaZulu-Natal had matric candidates in 2025. Together 1 925 learners wrote and 92.9% passed, against 90.6% for KwaZulu-Natal.

#SchoolWrotePass rate2023–25
1 Ndukwenhle High School Public 91100.0%100.0%
2 Shumayela Secondary School Public 160100.0%97.6%
3 Mafumbuka Secondary School Public 79100.0%91.7%
4 Igagasi High School Public 20399.5%98.7%
5 Makhumbuza High School Public 19196.3%91.1%
6 Swelihle High School Public 6995.7%94.0%
7 Ekwazini High School Public 16795.2%88.7%
8 Umlazi Senior Secondary School Public 25794.9%91.6%
9 Umbelebele Secondary School Public 7792.2%84.1%
10 Umlazi Comtech High School Public 23689.4%90.4%
11 Qhilika High School Public 21284.0%82.5%
12 Zwelethu High School Public 18378.7%81.9%

Ranked by the 2025 NSC pass rate (candidates who passed ÷ candidates who wrote), then the combined 2023–2025 pass rate. Rankings leave out schools with fewer than 20 candidates so very small classes don't dominate. Source: Department of Basic Education, 2025 NSC School Performance Report. A pass rate doesn't show bachelor passes, subject choices or learners who left before Grade 12, so visit schools before choosing.

See also: all schools in Umlazi · high schools in Umlazi · best schools in KwaZulu-Natal