Best high schools in Umzimkhulu by matric results (2025)

6 schools in Umzimkhulu, KwaZulu-Natal had matric candidates in 2025. Together 780 learners wrote and 86.0% passed, against 90.6% for KwaZulu-Natal.

#SchoolWrotePass rate2023–25
1 Vumani Secondary School Public 5698.2%95.6%
2 Jozana Senior Secondary School Public 15092.7%92.3%
3 Clydesdale Senior Secondary School Public 14991.9%82.6%
4 Ibisi Senior Secondary School Public 19690.3%89.7%
5 Mthwane Senior Secondary School Public 10675.5%78.5%
6 Inzuzwentle Primary School Public 12367.5%75.9%

Ranked by the 2025 NSC pass rate (candidates who passed ÷ candidates who wrote), then the combined 2023–2025 pass rate. Rankings leave out schools with fewer than 20 candidates so very small classes don't dominate. Source: Department of Basic Education, 2025 NSC School Performance Report. A pass rate doesn't show bachelor passes, subject choices or learners who left before Grade 12, so visit schools before choosing.

See also: all schools in Umzimkhulu · high schools in Umzimkhulu · best schools in KwaZulu-Natal