Best high schools in Wasbank by matric results (2025)

9 schools in Wasbank, KwaZulu-Natal had matric candidates in 2025. Together 558 learners wrote and 90.7% passed, against 90.6% for KwaZulu-Natal.

#SchoolWrotePass rate2023–25
1 Maweni High School Public 6196.7%96.9%
2 Ebusi Combined School Public 9195.6%93.5%
3 Embizeni High School Public 6695.5%90.9%
4 Siphimfundo High School Public 9093.3%94.5%
5 Engqondweni High School Public 3093.3%85.3%
6 Limehill High School Public 12291.8%87.7%
7 Boschkloof Intermediate Public 2181.0%79.5%
8 Inkosi Umbango Secondary School Public 4273.8%77.6%
9 Kwaphindavele Combined School Public 3571.4%68.1%

Ranked by the 2025 NSC pass rate (candidates who passed ÷ candidates who wrote), then the combined 2023–2025 pass rate. Rankings leave out schools with fewer than 20 candidates so very small classes don't dominate. Source: Department of Basic Education, 2025 NSC School Performance Report. A pass rate doesn't show bachelor passes, subject choices or learners who left before Grade 12, so visit schools before choosing.

See also: all schools in Wasbank · high schools in Wasbank · best schools in KwaZulu-Natal