Best high schools in Burgersfort by matric results (2025)

71 schools in Burgersfort, Limpopo had matric candidates in 2025. Together 4 670 learners wrote and 87.0% passed, against 86.2% for Limpopo.

#SchoolWrotePass rate2023–25
1 St Thomas College Private 123100.0%99.2%
2 Calvin College Private 79100.0%99.2%
3 Ratanang Public 84100.0%98.3%
4 Mathafeng Public 42100.0%95.8%
5 Nyaku Public 33100.0%93.1%
6 Shorwane Public 37100.0%92.5%
7 Lesailane Public 65100.0%91.0%
8 Makuane Public 21100.0%88.9%
9 Magobanye Public 51100.0%88.1%
10 Mohlalamorudi Public 35100.0%80.2%
11 Lehlabile Public 13999.3%95.3%
12 Maputle Public 12398.4%95.6%
13 Potoko Public 12598.4%94.8%
14 Makopi Public 11398.2%93.0%
15 Moukangoe Public 5498.1%71.6%
16 Kweledi Public 13097.7%93.1%
17 Makgwale Public 3296.9%93.3%
18 Mogale Wa Bagale Public 21396.7%95.9%
19 Ntwampe Public 8296.3%95.9%
20 Moseki Public 2495.8%65.6%
21 Sedibeng Public 2395.7%81.9%
22 Manoke Public 4593.3%74.8%
23 Makgamathu Public 4292.9%85.1%
24 Dikotope Public 2892.9%79.5%
25 Sehlaku Public 19492.8%83.9%
26 Mmutlane Public 9292.4%91.6%
27 Maboragane Public 3190.3%89.1%
28 Kgokodibeng Public 12390.2%91.9%
29 Batau Public 9290.2%88.8%
30 Letau Public 2090.0%75.3%
31 Poo Public 31688.0%79.5%
32 Phafane Public 16587.9%84.3%
33 Sogane Public 11587.8%76.6%
34 Morwaswi Public 2286.4%76.7%
35 Selatole Public 5186.3%72.4%
36 Phaahla Public 5086.0%89.9%
37 Tekanang Public 4386.0%78.5%
38 Mohlarutse Public 4386.0%48.1%
39 Manawe Public 2684.6%75.5%
40 Taung Public 2483.3%89.3%
41 Mmiditsi Public 14981.9%82.5%
42 Maboa Public 8881.8%83.9%
43 Ntlhatlole Private 2781.5%88.6%
44 Tshihlo Public 2080.0%86.0%
45 Nkotwane Public 4080.0%64.1%
46 Mape Public 2878.6%78.9%
47 Mokwadibe Public 4077.5%71.7%
48 Makhwese Public 8975.3%71.8%
49 Leolo Public 20374.9%72.5%
50 Highlands High Private 6573.8%64.0%
51 Mogolo Public 12273.0%71.5%
52 Mokhine Public 7470.3%56.4%
53 Mamolobela Public 2969.0%61.1%
54 Madikoloshe Malepe Public 4067.5%72.8%
55 Mosedi Public 3265.6%70.6%
56 Leagathoko Public 9961.6%58.9%
57 Motloulela Public 4759.6%63.6%
58 Lobamba Public 3557.1%61.3%
59 Mamogege Public 4957.1%61.2%
60 Lefakgomo Public 7843.6%60.8%

Schools with fewer than 20 candidates

#SchoolWrotePass rate2023–25
61 Phutinare Public 11100.0%90.0%
62 Magatagabotse Public 16100.0%82.8%
63 Marole Public 15100.0%78.8%
64 Nkgomeleng Public 1989.5%78.6%
65 Shakung Public 1782.4%–
66 Bbks High Private 1080.0%–
67 Paepae Public 1580.0%77.8%
68 Nkota Public 1978.9%84.7%
69 Modiadie Public 1675.0%73.5%
70 Mafadi Private 1369.2%69.1%
71 Mogolahlogo Public 1566.7%84.8%

Ranked by the 2025 NSC pass rate (candidates who passed ÷ candidates who wrote), then the combined 2023–2025 pass rate. Rankings leave out schools with fewer than 20 candidates so very small classes don't dominate. Source: Department of Basic Education, 2025 NSC School Performance Report. A pass rate doesn't show bachelor passes, subject choices or learners who left before Grade 12, so visit schools before choosing.

See also: all schools in Burgersfort · high schools in Burgersfort · best schools in Limpopo