Best schools in Limpopo by matric results (2025)

100 856 matric candidates at 1 276 schools in Limpopo wrote the 2025 NSC exams and 86.2% passed, against 88.0% nationally. Pass rate by year: 2023: 79.7% · 2024: 85.1% · 2025: 86.2%.

Best matric results by town

Top 50 schools in Limpopo

#SchoolTownWrotePass rate2023–25
1 Ligege Public Thohoyandou 91100.0%100.0%
2 St George College Private Tzaneen 89100.0%100.0%
3 Khwara Public Mashau 67100.0%100.0%
4 Khanyisa Private Giyani 58100.0%100.0%
5 Meridian Private Tzaneen 52100.0%100.0%
6 Lowveld Academy Private Hoedspruit 51100.0%–
7 Muthurwana Public Vuwani 45100.0%100.0%
8 Ngwanalaka Public Polokwane 43100.0%100.0%
9 Emmanuel Christian Private Makhado 37100.0%100.0%
10 Phahlaphahla Public Nkidikitlana 34100.0%100.0%
11 George Masibe Public Marken 34100.0%100.0%
12 Mosonya Public Polokwane 24100.0%100.0%
13 Merensky Public Tzaneen 246100.0%99.8%
14 Kgothala Public Dennilton 115100.0%99.7%
15 Gole Public Makhado 109100.0%99.6%
16 Motloboni Public Tzaneen 105100.0%99.6%
17 Sephuthi Public Rebone 71100.0%99.5%
18 Tshikevha Christian Private Thohoyandou 68100.0%99.5%
19 Molepane Public Janefurse 46100.0%99.3%
20 Waterberg Public Mokopane 123100.0%99.2%
21 St Thomas College Private Burgersfort 123100.0%99.2%
22 Calvin College Private Burgersfort 79100.0%99.2%
23 Mangolwane Public Kediketse 44100.0%99.2%
24 Mmamehlabe Public Polokwane 31100.0%99.2%
25 Mpedi Public Rebone 35100.0%99.1%
26 Kgokari Public Galekalakala 32100.0%99.0%
27 Nkgopoleng Bakone Public Polokwane 144100.0%98.9%
28 St. Augustine Residential Private Tshilamba 100100.0%98.9%
29 Sengange Public Sekhukhune 38100.0%98.9%
30 Raowele Public Mapela 53100.0%98.8%
31 Northern Muslim Private Polokwane 32100.0%98.8%
32 Frans Rasimphi Public Thilapala 96100.0%98.6%
33 Luphai Public Sibasa 55100.0%98.6%
34 Dynamique Private Middelburg 73100.0%98.4%
35 Mbhangazeki Public Giyani 68100.0%98.4%
36 Ratanang Public Burgersfort 84100.0%98.3%
37 Kgaba Public Mahwelereng 23100.0%98.3%
38 Nthetsheleseni Public Makhado 111100.0%98.2%
39 Mpapatla Public Duiwelskloof 41100.0%98.2%
40 Nyukani Education Centre Private Giyani 69100.0%98.1%
41 Thase Public Thohoyandou 57100.0%98.1%
42 Thejane Public Dennilton 59100.0%97.7%
43 Petanenge Public Letaba 34100.0%97.4%
44 Mudinane Public Masia 57100.0%97.1%
45 Maligana Wilson Public Mashau 81100.0%96.8%
46 Tlouphuti Public Polokwane 91100.0%96.5%
47 Moshidi Public Polokwane 30100.0%96.5%
48 Makwetle Public Nebo 43100.0%96.3%
49 Maokeng Public Ohrigstad 48100.0%96.2%
50 Malovhana Public Mashamba 21100.0%96.2%

Ranked by the 2025 NSC pass rate (candidates who passed ÷ candidates who wrote), then the combined 2023–2025 pass rate. Rankings leave out schools with fewer than 20 candidates so very small classes don't dominate. Source: Department of Basic Education, 2025 NSC School Performance Report. A pass rate doesn't show bachelor passes, subject choices or learners who left before Grade 12, so visit schools before choosing.