Best high schools in Giyani by matric results (2025)

62 schools in Giyani, Limpopo had matric candidates in 2025. Together 4 581 learners wrote and 86.0% passed, against 86.2% for Limpopo.

#SchoolWrotePass rate2023–25
1 Khanyisa Private 58100.0%100.0%
2 Mbhangazeki Public 68100.0%98.4%
3 Nyukani Education Centre Private 69100.0%98.1%
4 Maphusha Public 59100.0%94.9%
5 Shihlomule Public 30100.0%86.3%
6 Hivuyeriwile Commercial Public 10599.0%96.6%
7 Nkwangulatilo Private 11798.3%99.5%
8 Hinkhesile Public 4497.7%95.7%
9 Phayizani Public 4297.6%97.2%
10 Macema Public 10897.2%94.5%
11 Ndengeza Public 3096.7%74.8%
12 Manghezi Public 5396.2%97.7%
13 Makheto Public 4895.8%84.8%
14 Nwamavimbi Public 11094.5%91.7%
15 Mahumani Public 8794.3%90.7%
16 Nghonyama Public 21193.4%94.6%
17 Gija Ngove Public 19593.3%91.2%
18 Famandha Public 8492.9%85.0%
19 Nwakhada Public 5492.6%86.5%
20 Hawuka Public 5192.2%86.5%
21 Chameti Public 3791.9%87.5%
22 Bambeni Public 3691.7%91.7%
23 Noblehoek Public 5791.2%83.5%
24 Mafumani Public 10091.0%82.8%
25 Khomani Mbhalati Public 3290.6%94.4%
26 Hatlani Muyexe Public 7290.3%86.7%
27 Kheto Nxumayo Agricultural Public 7290.3%84.7%
28 Nyumbani Public 6090.0%90.2%
29 Nhluvuko Public 5689.3%86.3%
30 Ndhambi Public 10289.2%89.8%
31 Edward Homu Public 7389.0%78.6%
32 Hasani Mninginisi Public 6387.3%88.2%
33 Sikhunyani Public 5487.0%88.9%
34 Makhwivirini Public 2286.4%61.6%
35 Rivoningo Private 6285.5%–
36 Malenga Public 7984.8%80.2%
37 Hanyani Thomo Public 18484.2%81.2%
38 Sasekani Public 9584.2%75.6%
39 Ndindani-Hlomela Public 3083.3%73.0%
40 Gawula Public 6782.1%82.7%
41 Giyani Public 22880.7%76.1%
42 Tlakulani Public 5180.4%74.4%
43 Nkami Public 5080.0%74.0%
44 Muhawu Public 3080.0%70.4%
45 Mukula Public 12479.0%82.2%
46 Mavalani Public 7978.5%84.1%
47 Masiza Public 6978.3%82.3%
48 Risinga Public 21277.8%76.9%
49 Hola-Pondo Public 4077.5%73.6%
50 Semendhe Public 13976.3%83.9%
51 Vutlhari Public 3775.7%76.0%
52 Dumazi Public 14975.2%75.4%
53 Makovongo Public 4472.7%82.6%
54 Chamandu Public 6768.7%67.8%
55 Rithlavile Public 10866.7%69.1%
56 Jim Rhangani Public 2466.7%64.5%
57 Matsambu Public 5666.1%64.0%
58 Mampeule Public 2934.5%53.6%
59 Hlomela Public 2133.3%39.0%
60 Hlovani Public 2030.0%43.8%

Schools with fewer than 20 candidates

#SchoolWrotePass rate2023–25
61 Honoka Public 13100.0%100.0%
62 Giva-Mahlathi Public 1573.3%47.7%

Ranked by the 2025 NSC pass rate (candidates who passed ÷ candidates who wrote), then the combined 2023–2025 pass rate. Rankings leave out schools with fewer than 20 candidates so very small classes don't dominate. Source: Department of Basic Education, 2025 NSC School Performance Report. A pass rate doesn't show bachelor passes, subject choices or learners who left before Grade 12, so visit schools before choosing.

See also: all schools in Giyani · high schools in Giyani · best schools in Limpopo