Best high schools in Gompies by matric results (2025)

10 schools in Gompies, Limpopo had matric candidates in 2025. Together 395 learners wrote and 91.6% passed, against 86.2% for Limpopo.

#SchoolWrotePass rate2023–25
1 Makgwading Public 38100.0%93.1%
2 Mafsiakgomo Public 20100.0%73.4%
3 Phalakgoro Mothoa Public 29100.0%69.4%
4 Piet N. Aphane Public 6697.0%93.1%
5 Serutle Public 2095.0%92.9%
6 Sechichi Public 3892.1%90.4%
7 Madibo Public 4991.8%88.4%
8 Moropa Public 5386.8%81.5%
9 Tubake Public 6581.5%69.0%

Schools with fewer than 20 candidates

#SchoolWrotePass rate2023–25
10 Segaeng Public 1776.5%85.1%

Ranked by the 2025 NSC pass rate (candidates who passed ÷ candidates who wrote), then the combined 2023–2025 pass rate. Rankings leave out schools with fewer than 20 candidates so very small classes don't dominate. Source: Department of Basic Education, 2025 NSC School Performance Report. A pass rate doesn't show bachelor passes, subject choices or learners who left before Grade 12, so visit schools before choosing.

See also: all schools in Gompies · high schools in Gompies · best schools in Limpopo