Best high schools in Groblersdal by matric results (2025)
50 schools in Groblersdal, Limpopo had matric candidates in 2025. Together 3 756 learners wrote and 83.9% passed, against 86.2% for Limpopo.
| # | School | Wrote | Pass rate | 2023–25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mabodibeng Public | 31 | 100.0% | 79.5% |
| 2 | Hlanganani Public | 52 | 98.1% | 98.6% |
| 3 | Mokoneamabula Public | 40 | 97.5% | 85.9% |
| 4 | Reitometje Public | 35 | 97.1% | 98.8% |
| 5 | Ngwanamatlang Public | 138 | 97.1% | 89.5% |
| 6 | St Gregories College Private | 67 | 97.0% | 96.9% |
| 7 | Mamadi Public | 32 | 96.9% | 92.3% |
| 8 | Hoërskool Ben Viljoen Public | 119 | 96.6% | 95.7% |
| 9 | Hlabi Public | 108 | 96.3% | 85.1% |
| 10 | Zama Zama Public | 49 | 95.9% | 87.1% |
| 11 | Guardian Angels College Public | 76 | 94.7% | 93.5% |
| 12 | Mmamokgokolushi Public | 111 | 92.8% | 88.5% |
| 13 | Leokeng Public | 26 | 92.3% | 83.2% |
| 14 | Zamokuhle Public | 201 | 92.0% | 90.1% |
| 15 | Groblersdal Public | 40 | 90.0% | 92.1% |
| 16 | Phokanoka Public | 90 | 90.0% | 85.9% |
| 17 | Living Waters Private | 30 | 90.0% | 80.0% |
| 18 | Living Waters Mpudulle Private | 47 | 89.4% | 85.6% |
| 19 | Abraham Serote Public | 132 | 88.6% | 75.4% |
| 20 | St. Paul's Public | 133 | 88.0% | 86.9% |
| 21 | Kopa Public | 149 | 87.2% | 77.7% |
| 22 | Refilwe Public | 163 | 87.1% | 83.5% |
| 23 | Mahlare Public | 48 | 85.4% | 78.9% |
| 24 | Mphezulu Public | 127 | 85.0% | 81.7% |
| 25 | St. Mark's Comprehensive College Public | 136 | 83.8% | 85.3% |
| 26 | Monamodi Matsepe Public | 61 | 83.6% | 76.6% |
| 27 | Ngulu Public | 77 | 83.1% | 83.8% |
| 28 | Izikhali Zemfundo Public | 34 | 82.4% | 81.3% |
| 29 | Tjetje Public | 62 | 82.3% | 68.9% |
| 30 | Ntshebele Public | 73 | 82.2% | 77.3% |
| 31 | Segolola Public | 55 | 81.8% | 73.4% |
| 32 | A.M. Mashego Public | 142 | 81.7% | 70.4% |
| 33 | Motjedi Public | 179 | 78.2% | 65.9% |
| 34 | Mphage Public | 52 | 76.9% | 77.6% |
| 35 | Manyaku Public | 129 | 76.7% | 80.9% |
| 36 | Mang-Le-Mang Public | 62 | 75.8% | 71.6% |
| 37 | Mahlontebe Public | 113 | 75.2% | 64.0% |
| 38 | Loboli Public | 85 | 71.8% | 68.1% |
| 39 | Matshumane Public | 128 | 69.5% | 71.9% |
| 40 | Maretele Public | 79 | 62.0% | 60.9% |
| 41 | Mareseleng Public | 40 | 57.5% | 70.6% |
| 42 | Boleu Public | 49 | 46.9% | 56.5% |
| 43 | Kotole Public | 50 | 30.0% | 37.4% |
Schools with fewer than 20 candidates
| # | School | Wrote | Pass rate | 2023–25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 44 | Goodhope Public | 17 | 100.0% | 97.3% |
| 45 | Lekala Public | 13 | 100.0% | 90.9% |
| 46 | Magukubjane Public | 17 | 88.2% | 70.7% |
| 47 | Moshate Public | 13 | 76.9% | 54.7% |
| 48 | Mogudi Public | 15 | 66.7% | 58.5% |
| 49 | Majane Matlala Public | 16 | 62.5% | 51.1% |
| 50 | Naledi-Ya-Meso Public | 15 | 0.0% | 31.6% |
Ranked by the 2025 NSC pass rate (candidates who passed ÷ candidates who wrote), then the combined 2023–2025 pass rate. Rankings leave out schools with fewer than 20 candidates so very small classes don't dominate. Source: Department of Basic Education, 2025 NSC School Performance Report. A pass rate doesn't show bachelor passes, subject choices or learners who left before Grade 12, so visit schools before choosing.
See also: all schools in Groblersdal · high schools in Groblersdal · best schools in Limpopo