Best high schools in Groblersdal by matric results (2025)

50 schools in Groblersdal, Limpopo had matric candidates in 2025. Together 3 756 learners wrote and 83.9% passed, against 86.2% for Limpopo.

#SchoolWrotePass rate2023–25
1 Mabodibeng Public 31100.0%79.5%
2 Hlanganani Public 5298.1%98.6%
3 Mokoneamabula Public 4097.5%85.9%
4 Reitometje Public 3597.1%98.8%
5 Ngwanamatlang Public 13897.1%89.5%
6 St Gregories College Private 6797.0%96.9%
7 Mamadi Public 3296.9%92.3%
8 Hoërskool Ben Viljoen Public 11996.6%95.7%
9 Hlabi Public 10896.3%85.1%
10 Zama Zama Public 4995.9%87.1%
11 Guardian Angels College Public 7694.7%93.5%
12 Mmamokgokolushi Public 11192.8%88.5%
13 Leokeng Public 2692.3%83.2%
14 Zamokuhle Public 20192.0%90.1%
15 Groblersdal Public 4090.0%92.1%
16 Phokanoka Public 9090.0%85.9%
17 Living Waters Private 3090.0%80.0%
18 Living Waters Mpudulle Private 4789.4%85.6%
19 Abraham Serote Public 13288.6%75.4%
20 St. Paul's Public 13388.0%86.9%
21 Kopa Public 14987.2%77.7%
22 Refilwe Public 16387.1%83.5%
23 Mahlare Public 4885.4%78.9%
24 Mphezulu Public 12785.0%81.7%
25 St. Mark's Comprehensive College Public 13683.8%85.3%
26 Monamodi Matsepe Public 6183.6%76.6%
27 Ngulu Public 7783.1%83.8%
28 Izikhali Zemfundo Public 3482.4%81.3%
29 Tjetje Public 6282.3%68.9%
30 Ntshebele Public 7382.2%77.3%
31 Segolola Public 5581.8%73.4%
32 A.M. Mashego Public 14281.7%70.4%
33 Motjedi Public 17978.2%65.9%
34 Mphage Public 5276.9%77.6%
35 Manyaku Public 12976.7%80.9%
36 Mang-Le-Mang Public 6275.8%71.6%
37 Mahlontebe Public 11375.2%64.0%
38 Loboli Public 8571.8%68.1%
39 Matshumane Public 12869.5%71.9%
40 Maretele Public 7962.0%60.9%
41 Mareseleng Public 4057.5%70.6%
42 Boleu Public 4946.9%56.5%
43 Kotole Public 5030.0%37.4%

Schools with fewer than 20 candidates

#SchoolWrotePass rate2023–25
44 Goodhope Public 17100.0%97.3%
45 Lekala Public 13100.0%90.9%
46 Magukubjane Public 1788.2%70.7%
47 Moshate Public 1376.9%54.7%
48 Mogudi Public 1566.7%58.5%
49 Majane Matlala Public 1662.5%51.1%
50 Naledi-Ya-Meso Public 150.0%31.6%

Ranked by the 2025 NSC pass rate (candidates who passed ÷ candidates who wrote), then the combined 2023–2025 pass rate. Rankings leave out schools with fewer than 20 candidates so very small classes don't dominate. Source: Department of Basic Education, 2025 NSC School Performance Report. A pass rate doesn't show bachelor passes, subject choices or learners who left before Grade 12, so visit schools before choosing.

See also: all schools in Groblersdal · high schools in Groblersdal · best schools in Limpopo