Best high schools in Lephalale by matric results (2025)

16 schools in Lephalale, Limpopo had matric candidates in 2025. Together 848 learners wrote and 78.8% passed, against 86.2% for Limpopo.

#SchoolWrotePass rate2023–25
1 Hoerskool Ellisras Public 15292.1%95.3%
2 Matshwara Public 12387.0%79.2%
3 Mabalane-Seleka Public 9084.4%84.6%
4 Mokonenkwenoko Public 8180.2%83.8%
5 Dimpe Public 3177.4%82.5%
6 Majadibodu Public 7374.0%78.5%
7 Batlhalerwa Public 3773.0%71.3%
8 Morakolo Public 8071.3%69.3%
9 Sethula Public 2969.0%64.9%
10 Tshireletso Public 4766.0%66.1%
11 Seoketseng Public 2259.1%69.7%
12 Thabang Public 3231.3%56.7%

Schools with fewer than 20 candidates

#SchoolWrotePass rate2023–25
13 Mmay Public 11100.0%87.5%
14 Diammona Public 1090.0%78.7%
15 Mathulasera Public 1687.5%95.7%
16 Raboditse Public 1471.4%42.0%

Ranked by the 2025 NSC pass rate (candidates who passed ÷ candidates who wrote), then the combined 2023–2025 pass rate. Rankings leave out schools with fewer than 20 candidates so very small classes don't dominate. Source: Department of Basic Education, 2025 NSC School Performance Report. A pass rate doesn't show bachelor passes, subject choices or learners who left before Grade 12, so visit schools before choosing.

See also: all schools in Lephalale · high schools in Lephalale · best schools in Limpopo