Best high schools in Letaba by matric results (2025)

6 schools in Letaba, Limpopo had matric candidates in 2025. Together 390 learners wrote and 92.8% passed, against 86.2% for Limpopo.

#SchoolWrotePass rate2023–25
1 Petanenge Public 34100.0%97.4%
2 Mpumulana Public 5398.1%94.0%
3 Bankuna Public 5793.0%82.7%
4 Matimu Public 12592.8%91.4%
5 Matlhari Public 9789.7%87.8%
6 Lefara Public 2483.3%81.8%

Ranked by the 2025 NSC pass rate (candidates who passed ÷ candidates who wrote), then the combined 2023–2025 pass rate. Rankings leave out schools with fewer than 20 candidates so very small classes don't dominate. Source: Department of Basic Education, 2025 NSC School Performance Report. A pass rate doesn't show bachelor passes, subject choices or learners who left before Grade 12, so visit schools before choosing.

See also: all schools in Letaba · high schools in Letaba · best schools in Limpopo