Best high schools in Mahwelereng by matric results (2025)

15 schools in Mahwelereng, Limpopo had matric candidates in 2025. Together 1 167 learners wrote and 92.8% passed, against 86.2% for Limpopo.

#SchoolWrotePass rate2023–25
1 Kgaba Public 23100.0%98.3%
2 Gobela Public 29100.0%95.8%
3 Mmadikana Public 84100.0%94.7%
4 Lekwa Public 6998.6%98.5%
5 Ramogabudi Public 13897.1%92.9%
6 Tetema Public 5496.3%96.8%
7 Alfred B. Makapan Public 8395.2%77.4%
8 Ebenezer Public 16694.6%87.9%
9 Gojela Public 12194.2%90.8%
10 Ntata Public 6791.0%86.4%
11 Langalibalele Public 2788.9%95.2%
12 Matsibe Public 3588.6%86.8%
13 E.D.L. Rampola Public 7888.5%81.8%
14 Masodi Public 14185.1%82.1%
15 John Petro Public 5273.1%77.5%

Ranked by the 2025 NSC pass rate (candidates who passed ÷ candidates who wrote), then the combined 2023–2025 pass rate. Rankings leave out schools with fewer than 20 candidates so very small classes don't dominate. Source: Department of Basic Education, 2025 NSC School Performance Report. A pass rate doesn't show bachelor passes, subject choices or learners who left before Grade 12, so visit schools before choosing.

See also: all schools in Mahwelereng · high schools in Mahwelereng · best schools in Limpopo