Best high schools in Makhado by matric results (2025)

51 schools in Makhado, Limpopo had matric candidates in 2025. Together 5 853 learners wrote and 83.3% passed, against 86.2% for Limpopo.

#SchoolWrotePass rate2023–25
1 Emmanuel Christian Private 37100.0%100.0%
2 Gole Public 109100.0%99.6%
3 Nthetsheleseni Public 111100.0%98.2%
4 Mudimeli Public 35100.0%88.6%
5 Denga Tshivhase Public 7298.6%95.9%
6 Gumani Technical Public 14297.9%98.1%
7 Mulima Public 6496.9%91.4%
8 Ltt Murunwa School of Excellence Private 4295.2%91.8%
9 Louis Trichardt Public 14893.9%93.5%
10 Michael Denga Ramabulana Public 12293.4%93.5%
11 Lishavhana Public 8893.2%85.4%
12 Phaswana Public 16592.1%94.9%
13 Tshadama Public 8391.6%93.2%
14 Mopane Public 6791.0%95.7%
15 Denga Public 3090.0%82.8%
16 Tshivhase Public 36089.4%92.4%
17 Silemale Public 3688.9%62.1%
18 Maneledzi Public 12588.8%82.4%
19 Thohoyandou Public 22888.6%89.0%
20 Namadzavho Public 2688.5%83.3%
21 Russel Bungeni Public 11388.5%83.1%
22 Mukula Public 5288.5%76.3%
23 Mamvuka Public 5887.9%91.2%
24 Raluvhimba Public 7686.8%79.4%
25 Marimane Public 12886.7%80.7%
26 Dengenya Public 13886.2%85.9%
27 Nndamuleleni Public 12186.0%83.0%
28 Vhaluvhu Public 7584.0%64.1%
29 Litshovhu Public 17583.4%79.3%
30 Makhado Comprehensive Public 16081.3%75.7%
31 Mphaphuli Public 27581.1%81.5%
32 Tshidimbini Public 8880.7%78.9%
33 Rasila Public 5979.7%79.2%
34 Raluswielo Public 4479.5%42.9%
35 Fhatuwani Public 19077.9%80.2%
36 Tshikota Public 23577.9%75.4%
37 Tshiawelo Public 11277.7%77.9%
38 Thinashaka Public 13076.9%82.0%
39 Bababa Public 11376.1%70.6%
40 Dzwaboni Public 7974.7%85.1%
41 David Luvhimba Public 9574.7%73.9%
42 Mbilwi Public 33474.3%82.4%
43 Muhanelwa Public 17874.2%78.7%
44 Muhuyuwathomba Public 9970.7%72.4%
45 Tshivhidzo Masiagwala Public 13269.7%72.0%
46 Thohoyandou Technical Public 27469.3%76.4%
47 Thwalima Public 6363.5%69.2%
48 Marude Public 12258.2%52.8%

Schools with fewer than 20 candidates

#SchoolWrotePass rate2023–25
49 Rivoni Public 16100.0%100.0%
50 Talifhani Private 10100.0%97.8%
51 Sinugani Public 1989.5%66.4%

Ranked by the 2025 NSC pass rate (candidates who passed ÷ candidates who wrote), then the combined 2023–2025 pass rate. Rankings leave out schools with fewer than 20 candidates so very small classes don't dominate. Source: Department of Basic Education, 2025 NSC School Performance Report. A pass rate doesn't show bachelor passes, subject choices or learners who left before Grade 12, so visit schools before choosing.

See also: all schools in Makhado · high schools in Makhado · best schools in Limpopo