Best high schools in Mokopane by matric results (2025)

21 schools in Mokopane, Limpopo had matric candidates in 2025. Together 1 366 learners wrote and 92.2% passed, against 86.2% for Limpopo.

#SchoolWrotePass rate2023–25
1 Waterberg Public 123100.0%99.2%
2 Hoerskool Piet Potgieter Public 124100.0%94.8%
3 Sekoba Public 33100.0%79.5%
4 Seritarita Public 11398.2%95.5%
5 Maleya Public 4597.8%86.0%
6 Nkube Public 3296.9%94.6%
7 Moyaneng Public 3296.9%80.6%
8 Mphunye Public 5896.6%76.5%
9 Somavugha Public 10296.1%88.0%
10 Mapanolla Public 4395.3%86.2%
11 Hebron Model Private 3393.9%92.1%
12 Mmatedu Public 5691.1%88.7%
13 Madikwe Public 6390.5%90.0%
14 North Crest Academy Private 2090.0%89.8%
15 Maserunyane Public 4889.6%93.2%
16 Ben Hlogwane Public 5786.0%79.4%
17 Mmantutule Public 15485.7%72.0%
18 Mphokeng Public 8285.4%88.2%
19 D.G. Tsebe Public 10877.8%72.1%
20 Makgenene Public 3177.4%79.8%

Schools with fewer than 20 candidates

#SchoolWrotePass rate2023–25
21 Kubushe Public 988.9%88.9%

Ranked by the 2025 NSC pass rate (candidates who passed ÷ candidates who wrote), then the combined 2023–2025 pass rate. Rankings leave out schools with fewer than 20 candidates so very small classes don't dominate. Source: Department of Basic Education, 2025 NSC School Performance Report. A pass rate doesn't show bachelor passes, subject choices or learners who left before Grade 12, so visit schools before choosing.

See also: all schools in Mokopane · high schools in Mokopane · best schools in Limpopo