Best high schools in Nebo by matric results (2025)

16 schools in Nebo, Limpopo had matric candidates in 2025. Together 1 125 learners wrote and 92.5% passed, against 86.2% for Limpopo.

#SchoolWrotePass rate2023–25
1 Makwetle Public 43100.0%96.3%
2 Maserumule Public 6898.5%89.0%
3 Lehwelere Public 12397.6%94.2%
4 Moreko Public 18997.4%97.9%
5 Phatametsane Public 3897.4%90.7%
6 Magale Public 4995.9%77.6%
7 Mokgeretli Public 4895.8%92.4%
8 Makhato Public 3694.4%89.7%
9 Kgahlanamorulana Public 17993.9%95.1%
10 Makwe Public 7993.7%89.5%
11 Tenyane Public 4593.3%86.6%
12 Ngwanatshwane Public 14282.4%88.4%
13 Moteane Public 3778.4%78.7%
14 Mohlodi Public 2871.4%58.6%

Schools with fewer than 20 candidates

#SchoolWrotePass rate2023–25
15 Namudi Public 1181.8%83.3%
16 Motswaledi Public 1040.0%55.6%

Ranked by the 2025 NSC pass rate (candidates who passed ÷ candidates who wrote), then the combined 2023–2025 pass rate. Rankings leave out schools with fewer than 20 candidates so very small classes don't dominate. Source: Department of Basic Education, 2025 NSC School Performance Report. A pass rate doesn't show bachelor passes, subject choices or learners who left before Grade 12, so visit schools before choosing.

See also: all schools in Nebo · high schools in Nebo · best schools in Limpopo