Best high schools in Phalaborwa by matric results (2025)

6 schools in Phalaborwa, Limpopo had matric candidates in 2025. Together 850 learners wrote and 93.9% passed, against 86.2% for Limpopo.

#SchoolWrotePass rate2023–25
1 All Saints College Private 15899.4%99.2%
2 Matome-Malatji Public 5994.9%80.9%
3 Hoerskool Frans Du Toit Public 20794.7%93.6%
4 Meridian College Phalaborwa Private 4493.2%95.2%
5 Ntshuxeko Public 19491.2%92.6%
6 Vuxeni Public 18891.0%90.7%

Ranked by the 2025 NSC pass rate (candidates who passed ÷ candidates who wrote), then the combined 2023–2025 pass rate. Rankings leave out schools with fewer than 20 candidates so very small classes don't dominate. Source: Department of Basic Education, 2025 NSC School Performance Report. A pass rate doesn't show bachelor passes, subject choices or learners who left before Grade 12, so visit schools before choosing.

See also: all schools in Phalaborwa · high schools in Phalaborwa · best schools in Limpopo