Best high schools in Potgietersrus by matric results (2025)

8 schools in Potgietersrus, Limpopo had matric candidates in 2025. Together 819 learners wrote and 86.9% passed, against 86.2% for Limpopo.

#SchoolWrotePass rate2023–25
1 Gwenane Public 9696.9%90.1%
2 Tjitjila Public 5596.4%85.5%
3 Mpirwabirwa Public 5292.3%81.5%
4 Sterkrivier Public 6191.8%93.5%
5 Weenen Public 4991.8%89.1%
6 Harry Oppenheimer Public 10685.8%80.9%
7 Nkakabidi Public 13283.3%82.4%
8 Kgati Ya Moshate Public 26880.6%82.7%

Ranked by the 2025 NSC pass rate (candidates who passed ÷ candidates who wrote), then the combined 2023–2025 pass rate. Rankings leave out schools with fewer than 20 candidates so very small classes don't dominate. Source: Department of Basic Education, 2025 NSC School Performance Report. A pass rate doesn't show bachelor passes, subject choices or learners who left before Grade 12, so visit schools before choosing.

See also: all schools in Potgietersrus · high schools in Potgietersrus · best schools in Limpopo