Best high schools in Sekhukhune by matric results (2025)

16 schools in Sekhukhune, Limpopo had matric candidates in 2025. Together 1 122 learners wrote and 84.9% passed, against 86.2% for Limpopo.

#SchoolWrotePass rate2023–25
1 Sengange Public 38100.0%98.9%
2 Lamdzandvo Public 2195.2%94.8%
3 Dinakanyane Public 6295.2%94.6%
4 Makatane Public 7894.9%89.0%
5 Kgalatlou Public 7393.2%84.4%
6 Sebase Public 12291.0%92.4%
7 Ramphelane Public 13689.7%88.4%
8 Moleshatlou Public 7887.2%84.5%
9 Sefogole Sepeke Public 4983.7%82.0%
10 Tshehlwaneng Public 16481.7%71.5%
11 Phutlotau Public 7178.9%73.5%
12 Mashego Public 5576.4%71.5%
13 Tshabadietla Public 6674.2%60.3%
14 Moepadira Public 4573.3%73.0%
15 Legare Public 4465.9%67.2%
16 Baphadima Public 2045.0%37.9%

Ranked by the 2025 NSC pass rate (candidates who passed ÷ candidates who wrote), then the combined 2023–2025 pass rate. Rankings leave out schools with fewer than 20 candidates so very small classes don't dominate. Source: Department of Basic Education, 2025 NSC School Performance Report. A pass rate doesn't show bachelor passes, subject choices or learners who left before Grade 12, so visit schools before choosing.

See also: all schools in Sekhukhune · high schools in Sekhukhune · best schools in Limpopo