Best high schools in Sovenga by matric results (2025)

6 schools in Sovenga, Limpopo had matric candidates in 2025. Together 648 learners wrote and 80.4% passed, against 86.2% for Limpopo.

#SchoolWrotePass rate2023–25
1 Makgongoana Public 24787.9%86.5%
2 Baphutheng Public 8486.9%89.8%
3 Hwiti Public 6876.5%76.5%
4 Boshego Public 5675.0%77.8%
5 Leruleng Public 8873.9%81.5%
6 Makgale Phashe Public 10568.6%61.2%

Ranked by the 2025 NSC pass rate (candidates who passed ÷ candidates who wrote), then the combined 2023–2025 pass rate. Rankings leave out schools with fewer than 20 candidates so very small classes don't dominate. Source: Department of Basic Education, 2025 NSC School Performance Report. A pass rate doesn't show bachelor passes, subject choices or learners who left before Grade 12, so visit schools before choosing.

See also: all schools in Sovenga · high schools in Sovenga · best schools in Limpopo