Best high schools in Thohoyandou by matric results (2025)

20 schools in Thohoyandou, Limpopo had matric candidates in 2025. Together 2 197 learners wrote and 85.9% passed, against 86.2% for Limpopo.

#SchoolWrotePass rate2023–25
1 Ligege Public 91100.0%100.0%
2 Tshikevha Christian Private 68100.0%99.5%
3 Thase Public 57100.0%98.1%
4 Muthamaro Public 57100.0%91.2%
5 Azwifarwi Public 20899.0%97.9%
6 David Mutshinyalo Public 7798.7%92.9%
7 New Generation Girls Academy Private 7992.4%86.5%
8 Liivha Public 20291.1%91.4%
9 Mukhwantheli Public 18386.3%86.5%
10 Johannes Ramavhoya Public 2085.0%72.9%
11 Lunwanngwe Public 5483.3%83.2%
12 Ranndogwana Public 11682.8%86.7%
13 Mphalaleni Public 13182.4%84.9%
14 Mpfariseni Public 10782.2%78.4%
15 Makakavhale Public 10580.0%77.7%
16 Milton Mpfumedzeni Public 34978.8%80.8%
17 Thusalushaka Public 4376.7%67.4%
18 Vuvumutshena Public 15070.0%77.7%
19 Sam Mavhina Public 5869.0%79.0%
20 Movhe Public 4261.9%69.6%

Ranked by the 2025 NSC pass rate (candidates who passed ÷ candidates who wrote), then the combined 2023–2025 pass rate. Rankings leave out schools with fewer than 20 candidates so very small classes don't dominate. Source: Department of Basic Education, 2025 NSC School Performance Report. A pass rate doesn't show bachelor passes, subject choices or learners who left before Grade 12, so visit schools before choosing.

See also: all schools in Thohoyandou · high schools in Thohoyandou · best schools in Limpopo