Best high schools in Tzaneen by matric results (2025)

27 schools in Tzaneen, Limpopo had matric candidates in 2025. Together 2 451 learners wrote and 90.0% passed, against 86.2% for Limpopo.

#SchoolWrotePass rate2023–25
1 St George College Private 89100.0%100.0%
2 Meridian Private 52100.0%100.0%
3 Merensky Public 246100.0%99.8%
4 Motloboni Public 105100.0%99.6%
5 Matokane Public 34100.0%95.6%
6 Makobo Public 42100.0%90.9%
7 Khesethwane Public 7798.7%97.3%
8 Helmeg Academy Private 6498.4%98.2%
9 Mashooro Public 9597.9%98.5%
10 Modipe Public 4897.9%90.9%
11 Hoerskool Ben Vorster Public 17696.0%96.2%
12 Charles Mathonsi Public 12595.2%94.9%
13 Magoza Public 24795.1%91.6%
14 Fobeni Public 7792.2%89.7%
15 Boke Public 12888.3%86.5%
16 Ramotshinyadi Public 7588.0%86.2%
17 Pulane Public 6287.1%93.0%
18 Kelekese Public 6186.9%81.1%
19 Stanley Mopai Public 6384.1%87.3%
20 Matseke Public 2080.0%61.5%
21 Mohlatlego Machaba Public 23478.2%80.0%
22 Masopha Public 8473.8%72.0%
23 Mopye Public 4571.1%79.8%
24 Maloti Public 3467.6%80.4%
25 Kgwekgwe Public 6066.7%77.0%
26 Mamoding Public 5265.4%42.9%
27 Semarela Public 5664.3%68.9%

Ranked by the 2025 NSC pass rate (candidates who passed ÷ candidates who wrote), then the combined 2023–2025 pass rate. Rankings leave out schools with fewer than 20 candidates so very small classes don't dominate. Source: Department of Basic Education, 2025 NSC School Performance Report. A pass rate doesn't show bachelor passes, subject choices or learners who left before Grade 12, so visit schools before choosing.

See also: all schools in Tzaneen · high schools in Tzaneen · best schools in Limpopo