Most improved matric results: the 100 schools that gained most from 2023 to 2025

Madoda Secondary School in Siyabuswa raised its matric pass rate from 28.9% in 2023 to 96.0% in 2025, the biggest gain of any school with at least 20 candidates in both years. 63 of the 100 most improved schools are no-fee schools.

#SchoolTownProvince20232025Change
1 Madoda Secondary SchoolSiyabuswaMpumalanga 28.9%96.0%+67.1
2 Homevale Secondary School Nr 1KimberleyNorthern Cape 21.1%86.7%+65.6
3 Or Tambo Comprehensive No feesDenniltonLimpopo 28.0%87.8%+59.8
4 Ngwaritsane Secondary SchoolBushbuckridgeMpumalanga 38.7%97.7%+59.0
5 Moloko No feesPolokwaneLimpopo 23.1%81.3%+58.2
6 Tshongweni Senior Secondary School No feesTsoloEastern Cape 29.7%87.5%+57.8
7 Elangeni High School No feesFuleni ReserveKwaZulu-Natal 37.3%95.0%+57.7
8 Freddy Sithole High SchoolBushbuckridgeMpumalanga 27.4%83.8%+56.4
9 Zidobhele Secondary SchoolKwamhlangaMpumalanga 40.2%96.0%+55.8
10 Mahlale High SchoolHluvukaniMpumalanga 43.9%99.2%+55.3
11 Qhayiyalethu Intermediate School No feesKareedouwEastern Cape 41.0%96.3%+55.3
12 Makhwivirini No feesGiyaniLimpopo 31.4%86.4%+55.0
13 Extension K Secondary SchoolKwamhlangaMpumalanga 41.7%96.0%+54.3
14 Sidlasoke Secondary SchoolSiyabuswaMpumalanga 46.4%100.0%+53.6
15 Matailane No feesSehlakwaneLimpopo 44.4%97.4%+53.0
16 Dumisani High SchoolMkhuhluMpumalanga 43.0%95.8%+52.8
17 Moseki No feesBurgersfortLimpopo 43.1%95.8%+52.7
18 Beauvallon SekondêrCape TownWestern Cape 42.3%93.9%+51.6
19 Magubulundu Secondary School No feesPaulpietersburgKwaZulu-Natal 44.6%96.0%+51.4
20 Matanta No feesPlatinum ReefLimpopo 43.8%95.0%+51.2
21 Qoqisizwe High School No feesTaylors HaltKwaZulu-Natal 45.5%96.1%+50.6
22 Xanthia High SchoolBushbuckridgeMpumalanga 36.5%86.5%+50.0
23 Jobe Senior Secondary School No feesElenge Area,esambaneniKwaZulu-Natal 50.0%100.0%+50.0
24 Thembalihle Combined School No feesThembalihle LocationKwaZulu-Natal 46.3%95.7%+49.4
25 Phumula Secondary SchoolManangaMpumalanga 45.3%94.6%+49.3
26 Crestway Secondary SchoolCape TownWestern Cape 35.9%84.5%+48.6
27 Mabodibeng No feesGroblersdalLimpopo 51.4%100.0%+48.6
28 Kubela No feesMarblehallLimpopo 39.0%87.5%+48.5
29 Makata High SchoolAcornhoekMpumalanga 51.7%100.0%+48.3
30 Lindile Secondary SchoolErmeloMpumalanga 48.1%96.2%+48.1
31 Dyelamanavha No feesMutaleLimpopo 52.2%100.0%+47.8
32 Moukangoe No feesBurgersfortLimpopo 50.4%98.1%+47.7
33 St Aquinas College-Alexandra CampusSandtonGauteng 52.4%100.0%+47.6
34 Enoch Mthetho Secondary SchoolNoupoortNorthern Cape 52.4%100.0%+47.6
35 Mochedi No feesPolokwaneLimpopo 29.9%77.4%+47.5
36 Lehlaba No feesDriekopLimpopo 48.1%94.6%+46.5
37 Mamoding No feesTzaneenLimpopo 19.2%65.4%+46.2
38 Raluswielo No feesMakhadoLimpopo 33.3%79.5%+46.2
39 Seoleseng Middle No feesGreater TaungNorth West 54.3%100.0%+45.7
40 Phalakgoro Mothoa No feesGompiesLimpopo 54.9%100.0%+45.1
41 Frank Mashile No feesGankwanaLimpopo 44.0%88.9%+44.9
42 Mhlangana Secondary SchoolAcornhoekMpumalanga 50.6%95.4%+44.8
43 Orhovelani High SchoolThulamahasheMpumalanga 55.2%100.0%+44.8
44 Sovetjheza Secondary SchoolSiyabuswaMpumalanga 53.4%97.6%+44.2
45 Masilela Secondary SchoolThulamahasheMpumalanga 47.8%92.0%+44.2
46 Masibonge Secondary School No feesInkosi LangalibaleleKwaZulu-Natal 36.8%81.0%+44.2
47 Silemale No feesMakhadoLimpopo 44.8%88.9%+44.1
48 Magale No feesNeboLimpopo 51.9%95.9%+44.0
49 Alabama Secondary School No feesAlabamaNorth West 38.9%82.8%+43.9
50 Holomisa Senior Secondary School No feesMqanduliEastern Cape 43.6%86.9%+43.3
51 Mpumelelo Senior Secondary School No feesKing Williams TownEastern Cape 52.4%95.7%+43.3
52 Rebone No feesJanefurseLimpopo 51.8%95.0%+43.2
53 Lomahasha Secondary SchoolMasibekelaMpumalanga 52.2%95.3%+43.1
54 Madlayedwa Secondary SchoolSiyabuswaMpumalanga 47.3%90.0%+42.7
55 Mangcengeza High School No feesElandslaagteKwaZulu-Natal 48.5%90.9%+42.4
56 Tshiungulela No feesKutamaLimpopo 54.9%96.4%+41.5
57 Mohlalamorudi No feesBurgersfortLimpopo 58.7%100.0%+41.3
58 Matseke No feesTzaneenLimpopo 38.7%80.0%+41.3
59 Marhagi Secondary SchoolEmpumalangaMpumalanga 50.0%91.2%+41.2
60 Lesedi Secondary School No feesKurumanNorthern Cape 39.8%81.0%+41.2
61 Elswood SekondêrCape TownWestern Cape 45.3%86.5%+41.2
62 Impumelelo Senior Secondary School No feesSterkspruitEastern Cape 58.8%100.0%+41.2
63 Montarena Secondary SchoolMontfordKwaZulu-Natal 57.0%98.0%+41.0
64 Hhashi Secondary School No feesMbileniKwaZulu-Natal 44.0%85.0%+41.0
65 Ida High School No feesElliotEastern Cape 53.8%94.7%+40.9
66 Galaletsang Science Secondary SchoolKurumanNorthern Cape 54.7%95.4%+40.7
67 Mamasilo Intermediate School No feesKurumanNorthern Cape 45.7%86.2%+40.5
68 Zwelethemba High School No feesWorcesterWestern Cape 44.5%84.9%+40.4
69 Vhaluvhu No feesMakhadoLimpopo 43.6%84.0%+40.4
70 Nkotwane No feesBurgersfortLimpopo 40.3%80.0%+39.7
71 Mafsiakgomo No feesGompiesLimpopo 60.4%100.0%+39.6
72 Heathfield High SchoolCape TownWestern Cape 50.5%89.9%+39.4
73 Siphesihle Secondary School No feesVerulamKwaZulu-Natal 56.8%96.2%+39.4
74 Sipho Camagu High School No feesAdelaideEastern Cape 59.0%97.7%+38.7
75 Bishop Demont Senior Secondary School No feesAliwal NorthEastern Cape 48.8%87.5%+38.7
76 Malilele No feesMutaleLimpopo 61.5%100.0%+38.5
77 Sokisi High SchoolHluvukaniMpumalanga 55.8%94.1%+38.3
78 M.P. Mamabolo No feesSegopjeLimpopo 52.7%90.9%+38.2
79 Thuto-Thebe Secondary School No feesStilfonteinNorth West 57.1%95.2%+38.1
80 Rephafogile No feesMarble HallLimpopo 54.2%92.3%+38.1
81 Lihawu Secondary SchoolKanyamazaneMpumalanga 52.4%90.3%+37.9
82 Maripe Senior Secondary SchoolAcornhoekMpumalanga 47.6%85.5%+37.9
83 Mzimvubu Secondary School No feesCofimvabaEastern Cape 50.0%87.9%+37.9
84 Noupoort Gekombineerde SkoolNoupoortNorthern Cape 57.8%95.6%+37.8
85 Vukuzakhe High School No feesP O UmlaziKwaZulu-Natal 62.3%100.0%+37.7
86 Manoke No feesBurgersfortLimpopo 55.7%93.3%+37.6
87 Hanyani No feesSagoleLimpopo 57.4%94.9%+37.5
88 Magoletsa No feesDuiwelskloofLimpopo 53.6%90.9%+37.3
89 Dr. M.J. Madiba No feesPolokwaneLimpopo 62.7%100.0%+37.3
90 Vezubuhle Secondary SchoolEmpumalangaMpumalanga 43.5%80.6%+37.1
91 Dumphies Combined SchoolThulamahasheMpumalanga 60.5%97.5%+37.0
92 Bhekiswako Secondary SchoolHazyviewMpumalanga 62.1%99.1%+37.0
93 Sewelabatho Commercial No feesReboneLimpopo 55.6%92.6%+37.0
94 St Paul`s High School No feesTaungNorth West 57.8%94.7%+36.9
95 Adelaide Tambo SchoolJohannesburgGauteng 56.0%92.9%+36.9
96 Alfred B. Makapan No feesMahwelerengLimpopo 58.4%95.2%+36.8
97 Legaletlwa No feesGlencowieLimpopo 56.8%93.6%+36.8
98 Ngwato-A-Mphela No feesDenniltonLimpopo 50.0%86.8%+36.8
99 Dumsi Senior Secondary School No feesMount FrereEastern Cape 56.6%93.2%+36.6
100 Gezingqondo Secondary SchoolMkhuhluMpumalanga 50.5%86.8%+36.3

Change is in percentage points between the 2023 and 2025 NSC pass rates. Only schools with at least 20 candidates in both years are included. Source: SchoolsInfo analysis of the Department of Basic Education 2025 NSC School Performance Report.

See also: matric results by district · best no-fee schools · best schools in South Africa