Best high schools in Acornhoek by matric results (2025)

27 schools in Acornhoek, Mpumalanga had matric candidates in 2025. Together 3 264 learners wrote and 81.0% passed, against 86.4% for Mpumalanga.

#SchoolWrotePass rate2023–25
1 Makata High School Public 47100.0%73.5%
2 Hoedspruit Independent College Private 17997.2%95.1%
3 Mhlangana Secondary School Public 8795.4%70.8%
4 Moholoholo Secondary School Public 9294.6%82.0%
5 Keledi Senior Secondary School Public 7094.3%92.4%
6 Acornhoek Academy School Private 13494.0%83.9%
7 Madizi Secondary School Public 17492.5%93.2%
8 Germans Chiloane High School Public 13190.8%83.5%
9 Tladishi High School Public 12986.8%68.5%
10 Maphuthaditshaba Secondary School Public 5086.0%75.9%
11 Thepang Chiloane Secondary School Public 8485.7%79.0%
12 Maripe Senior Secondary School Public 8385.5%75.0%
13 Moses Mnisi High School Public 17983.8%69.8%
14 Tlhavekisa Secondary School Public 22080.9%61.0%
15 Babinatau Senior Secondary School Public 2479.2%85.3%
16 Shobiyana Senior Secondary School Public 26478.0%67.3%
17 Mahashe Secondary School Public 11076.4%70.4%
18 Lethipele Senior Secondary School Public 6875.0%68.5%
19 N.P. Mathabela Secondary School Public 12374.8%83.5%
20 Lekete High School Public 26074.6%74.6%
21 Phendulane Secondary School Public 13773.0%77.2%
22 Magwagwaza Secondary School Public 19470.6%75.0%
23 Wem School - Acornhoek Private 4866.7%87.4%
24 Masingitana Secondary School Public 17566.3%71.8%
25 Maakere High School Public 8265.9%67.6%
26 Nkotobona High School Public 6662.1%76.2%
27 Sehlakabje High School Public 5453.7%68.7%

Ranked by the 2025 NSC pass rate (candidates who passed ÷ candidates who wrote), then the combined 2023–2025 pass rate. Rankings leave out schools with fewer than 20 candidates so very small classes don't dominate. Source: Department of Basic Education, 2025 NSC School Performance Report. A pass rate doesn't show bachelor passes, subject choices or learners who left before Grade 12, so visit schools before choosing.

See also: all schools in Acornhoek · high schools in Acornhoek · best schools in Mpumalanga