Best schools in Mpumalanga by matric results (2025)

65 432 matric candidates at 561 schools in Mpumalanga wrote the 2025 NSC exams and 86.4% passed, against 88.0% nationally. Pass rate by year: 2023: 76.9% · 2024: 84.8% · 2025: 86.4%.

Best matric results by town

Top 50 schools in Mpumalanga

#SchoolTownWrotePass rate2023–25
1 Hoërskool Nelspruit Public Mbombela 275100.0%100.0%
2 Hoërskool Lydenburg Public Mashishing 178100.0%100.0%
3 Hts Ligbron Public Ermelo 165100.0%100.0%
4 Netherland Park Secondary School Public Ermelo 130100.0%100.0%
5 Mkolishi Secondary School Public Elukwatini 119100.0%100.0%
6 Magotshwa Secondary School Public Mpuluzi 110100.0%100.0%
7 Beacon College School Private Malelane 96100.0%100.0%
8 The King's School Private White River 63100.0%100.0%
9 Chief C J Nkosi Secondary School Public Ermelo 39100.0%100.0%
10 Morgenzon Landbou Akademie Public Morgenzon 28100.0%100.0%
11 Komatipoort Akademie Public Komatipoort 25100.0%100.0%
12 Kleinwater College Private Emalahleni 23100.0%–
13 Hoërskool Middelburg Public Middelburg 265100.0%99.9%
14 The Oasis College Private Mbombela 168100.0%99.8%
15 Hoërskool Hoogenhout Public Bethal 134100.0%99.7%
16 Mshadza Secondary School Public White River 108100.0%99.6%
17 Khuzulwande Secondary School Public Elukwatini 63100.0%99.5%
18 Bondzeni High School Public Ximhungwe 99100.0%99.3%
19 Meridian Karino School Private Mbombela 68100.0%99.2%
20 Hts Witbank Public Witbank 223100.0%99.1%
21 Highveld Secondary School Public Elukwatini 164100.0%99.0%
22 Hoërskool Patriot Public Witbank 154100.0%98.6%
23 Bankfontein Combined School Public Middelburg 53100.0%98.6%
24 Tikhuni Secondary School Public Mzinti 106100.0%98.5%
25 Gekombineerde Skool Ogies Public Ogies 41100.0%98.4%
26 Phola Secondary School Public Sidlamafa 86100.0%98.2%
27 Noah's Ark Private College Private Hazyview 64100.0%98.1%
28 Belfast Akademie Public Belfast 51100.0%98.0%
29 Empucukweni Secondary School Public Witbank 173100.0%97.7%
30 Serisha Secondary School Public Shatale 22100.0%97.5%
31 Middelburg Muslim School Private Middelburg 22100.0%97.3%
32 Beacon College Nkomazi Private Nkomazi 46100.0%97.1%
33 Makause Combined School Public Coalville 83100.0%96.7%
34 Elephant Private School Private Hazyview 106100.0%96.3%
35 Bee Maseko Secondary School Public Sheepmoor 51100.0%96.2%
36 Langa Secondary School Public Skoon Plaas 42100.0%96.0%
37 Inkunzi Secondary School Public White River 60100.0%95.9%
38 Mphumelomuhle Secondary School Public Witbank 28100.0%95.6%
39 Thaba Chweu Boarding School Public Thaba Chweu 37100.0%94.4%
40 Glen Eland Combined School Public Amsterdam 38100.0%94.1%
41 Dlamadoda Secondary School Public Kwalugedlane 81100.0%93.9%
42 Ngazi Ndhlovu Secondary School Public Kabokweni 73100.0%92.0%
43 Ermelo Indian Combined School Public Ermelo 27100.0%90.9%
44 Sele Secondary School Public Kwamhlanga 28100.0%84.8%
45 Makata High School Public Acornhoek 47100.0%73.5%
46 Sidlasoke Secondary School Public Siyabuswa 26100.0%65.8%
47 Orhovelani High School Public Thulamahashe 33100.0%58.1%
48 Elukhanyisweni Secondary School Public Emalahleni 24799.6%98.0%
49 Guduza Secondary School Public Kabokweni 42599.5%98.9%
50 Hoërskool Secunda Public Secunda 19199.5%98.2%

Ranked by the 2025 NSC pass rate (candidates who passed ÷ candidates who wrote), then the combined 2023–2025 pass rate. Rankings leave out schools with fewer than 20 candidates so very small classes don't dominate. Source: Department of Basic Education, 2025 NSC School Performance Report. A pass rate doesn't show bachelor passes, subject choices or learners who left before Grade 12, so visit schools before choosing.