Best high schools in Bushbuckridge by matric results (2025)

28 schools in Bushbuckridge, Mpumalanga had matric candidates in 2025. Together 2 100 learners wrote and 83.5% passed, against 86.4% for Mpumalanga.

#SchoolWrotePass rate2023–25
1 Mathukwane Secondary School Public 4497.7%96.3%
2 Ngwaritsane Secondary School Public 4497.7%73.7%
3 Diwiti Secondary School Public 4097.5%88.3%
4 Moseterata Secondary School Public 2295.5%83.7%
5 Kufakwezwe Secondary School Public 7794.8%92.5%
6 Qokiso Senoir Secondary School Public 11494.7%81.4%
7 Soshangana High School Public 7494.6%83.7%
8 Ben W Mashego Secondary School Public 3293.8%93.2%
9 St George Comprehensive School Private 7993.7%94.2%
10 Bushbuckridge Secondary School Public 7892.3%84.5%
11 Mogoroshi Secondary School Public 8792.0%77.3%
12 Mkhweyantaba High School Public 6891.2%69.5%
13 Malavutela Secondary School Public 8889.8%87.7%
14 Siboyiye Combined School Public 7988.6%83.1%
15 Xanthia High School Public 8986.5%62.0%
16 Freddy Sithole High School Public 9983.8%57.9%
17 Skapandoda Mashabiya Secondary School Public 4883.3%89.0%
18 Ndlamakhosi Secondary School Public 4682.6%75.4%
19 Acorn - Oaks Comprehensive High School Public 11979.8%73.6%
20 Magabotse Secondary School Public 10078.0%77.2%
21 Mmabatho Mokoena High School Public 3577.1%82.5%
22 Letshele Senior Secondary School Public 18675.3%71.1%
23 Reti Secondary School Public 9074.4%77.6%
24 Alfred Matshine Commercial School Public 10574.3%58.3%
25 Mathibela High School Public 8174.1%60.0%
26 Marcia Mokoena Secondary School Public 11773.5%65.1%
27 Wem School Bushbuckrige Private 4825.0%64.4%

Schools with fewer than 20 candidates

#SchoolWrotePass rate2023–25
28 Halemela Secondary School Public 1172.7%88.0%

Ranked by the 2025 NSC pass rate (candidates who passed ÷ candidates who wrote), then the combined 2023–2025 pass rate. Rankings leave out schools with fewer than 20 candidates so very small classes don't dominate. Source: Department of Basic Education, 2025 NSC School Performance Report. A pass rate doesn't show bachelor passes, subject choices or learners who left before Grade 12, so visit schools before choosing.

See also: all schools in Bushbuckridge · high schools in Bushbuckridge · best schools in Mpumalanga