Best high schools in Elukwatini by matric results (2025)

14 schools in Elukwatini, Mpumalanga had matric candidates in 2025. Together 1 626 learners wrote and 90.9% passed, against 86.4% for Mpumalanga.

#SchoolWrotePass rate2023–25
1 Mkolishi Secondary School Public 119100.0%100.0%
2 Khuzulwande Secondary School Public 63100.0%99.5%
3 Highveld Secondary School Public 164100.0%99.0%
4 Litjelembube Secondary School Public 14996.6%91.9%
5 Sisukumile Secondary School Public 10794.4%78.9%
6 Bantfwabethu Secondary School Public 12093.3%90.0%
7 Ngilandi Secondary School Public 5691.1%89.0%
8 Insika Secondary School Public 10990.8%95.7%
9 Holeka Secondary School Public 8688.4%88.2%
10 Maqhawuzela Combined School Public 10787.9%88.4%
11 Dlomodlomo Secondary School Public 12386.2%83.7%
12 Chief Jerry Nkosi Secondary School Public 11586.1%79.2%
13 Hlabangemehlo Secondary School Public 12186.0%82.7%
14 Takheni Secondary School Public 18778.1%84.6%

Ranked by the 2025 NSC pass rate (candidates who passed ÷ candidates who wrote), then the combined 2023–2025 pass rate. Rankings leave out schools with fewer than 20 candidates so very small classes don't dominate. Source: Department of Basic Education, 2025 NSC School Performance Report. A pass rate doesn't show bachelor passes, subject choices or learners who left before Grade 12, so visit schools before choosing.

See also: all schools in Elukwatini · high schools in Elukwatini · best schools in Mpumalanga